Battletoad
1993
I remember not being in love with this game. A dino nerd as I was in the early 90s, JP was probably my favourite movie and I awaited this game eagerly.
I can't sat I was full on disappointed but it failed to meet my expectations. TBH I don't know what I was expecting.
I can't sat I was full on disappointed but it failed to meet my expectations. TBH I don't know what I was expecting.
1992
To this day I have not watched Alien 3. It's the only Alien Movie I haven't seen.
I remember this game to be fantastic. Spooky, great graphics , decent controls.
I remember this game to be fantastic. Spooky, great graphics , decent controls.
1992
Great capture of the feel of the film. Spooky, grim, very hard for 7 year old me, thankfully I had a sempai to help me on the hard areas.
I played Batman Returns before I watched Batman Returns. Zero Regrets,
I played Batman Returns before I watched Batman Returns. Zero Regrets,
1989
pew pew pew pew. Best shooter I played in the 90s.
1995
This game made me forget about Street Fighter
1995
First Football and Last Megadrive Game I ever played.
1993
Thrilling game full of jumps, hoops, taunts. Back then I used to think the Megadrive port was really cool, but of course preferred the arcade any day of the week.
Odd game with odd gameplay, odd premise, cool music, cool graphics, one of the early attempts to bring the language of film into gaming.
A Zombie spoof film turned into an action game for the ages.
A Zombie spoof film turned into an action game for the ages.
1994
Another great game for another great film. It was my cousin's favourite game for his Megadrive.
1993
Disney woke up for a few years to make half a dozen great films and as many great 16 bit games.
Aladdin was arguably the best in both medium.
Aladdin was arguably the best in both medium.
1994
A solid candidate to my favourite Genesis/Megadrive game.
Great artwork, atemporal level design. Terrific soundtrack. Very attractive indeed!
Great artwork, atemporal level design. Terrific soundtrack. Very attractive indeed!
1991
A great platformer. Great music, graphics and gameplay.
And yet, I didn't care much for it.
And yet, I didn't care much for it.
In my personal chronology, Power Rangers The Movie marks the border between my childhood and puberty.
This game was fun, but it wasn't great. I knew this even though I was its exact target demographic and was very cloud eyed about anything PR.
This game was fun, but it wasn't great. I knew this even though I was its exact target demographic and was very cloud eyed about anything PR.
1990
Absolutely loved this game. The arcade version was my first ever beat em up, which I played at one of my dad's hometown bars during the summer holidays.
Graphics, music, ambient. Rad lil game.
I told senpai Abel so much about it he bought it for his Megadrive so we could play together. Console version wasn't as polished, but still had the aliens the guns and the trash cans.
Graphics, music, ambient. Rad lil game.
I told senpai Abel so much about it he bought it for his Megadrive so we could play together. Console version wasn't as polished, but still had the aliens the guns and the trash cans.
1994
I had already played a few platformers before D. Headdy in the early 90s, both on NES and Megadrive.
You could say I was a connoisseur of the genre. This was without a doubt a must play.
Colourful, dynamic, action packed... I really liked it.
You could say I was a connoisseur of the genre. This was without a doubt a must play.
Colourful, dynamic, action packed... I really liked it.