ChrisSeitz
Bio
Summer project to write a 120(ish) word review for every videogame I've ever played.
Summer project to write a 120(ish) word review for every videogame I've ever played.
Badges
1 Years of Service
Being part of the Backloggd community for 1 year
Roadtrip
Voted for at least 3 features on the roadmap
Donor
Liked 50+ reviews / lists
GOTY '23
Participated in the 2023 Game of the Year Event
Full-Time
Journaled games once a day for a month straight
On Schedule
Journaled games once a day for a week straight
Best Friends
Become mutual friends with at least 3 others
Liked
Gained 10+ total review likes
Noticed
Gained 3+ followers
Favorite Games
083
Total Games Played
001
Played in 2024
008
Games Backloggd
Recently Played See More
Recently Reviewed See More
Strange Horticulture is a pleasant game with a very special place in my heart. The player runs a plant store with magical flora that can cure ailments of every kind or otherwise have magical effects. The problem is that you’re not very good at your job and don’t know any of the plants’ names. All you have is a book of hints and incomplete illustrations to determine which is which. Customers come in with a vague idea of what they’re looking for, and it's your job to get them the plant they need. As one might imagine, very eccentric characters visit magical plant shops, so inevitably the player finds themselves navigating an occult mystery of the revival of an ancient evil. Gameplay consists of solving the puzzles given by the customers and piecing together the mystery at hand.
Disco Elysium is defined by incredibly-written dialogue, an impressively thought-out universe, and a memorable cast both around Revachol and inside the player’s own head. Disco Elysium’s intelligence is immediately apparent; much of the game involves deep political theory (or at least beyond surface-level) and requires detailed socioeconomic understanding of real-world history to even keep up with the litany of terms being tossed around in casual conversation. The esoteric gibberish can tend to drag with some characters, but overall it’s broken up with hilarious situational humor from dialogue choices and whatever ludicrous idea Electrochemistry and friends have next. Failing a check of the game’s stat-dependent/dice-rolling RPG mechanics can lock you into a hard-to-watch display of complete and utter embarrassment, but it’s all part of the fun. Disco Elysium knows when to take itself seriously and when to cut loose and have some fun once in a while. The game’s depressing tones of loss and nihilism found me at a good time to hit hard when I first played it, but the reaction it gave me told me all I needed to know about the quality of this game.
Devil May Cry 5 is a decent action game, but it didn't do anything for me that was crazy enough to warrant special mention. Definitely deserving of a minor shoutout, however, is its combo system, which successfully turns a fun aspect of the genre (combos) into the main course. Overall, however, I found DMC5’s enjoyability to be very character dependent; V was a blast, composed of equal parts strategy and button mashing, but Nero and Dante feel less inventive and enjoyable by comparison. I was also disappointed to find that the soundtrack isn’t really given the spotlight to show off the bombast the songs are composed with. Overall an alright experience, but I wouldn’t recommend it over Metal Gear Rising to a newcomer of the genre.