GarfunkleHa345
2018
This is a really enjoyable Doom clone, though it's no replacement for the real thing. Some creative enemy design and weapon variety makes up for some flaws, but there are unfortunately some pretty big weapon imbalances.
2018
This is a solid game but it has its flaws. The low cost of stars is the biggest one, as it really makes the minigames pretty irrelevant. Still, the minigames themselves are fun for the most part. I cannot stand Don't Wake Wiggler though
This is a really delightful little puzzle game with a lot of creativity behind it. It's a pretty steep departure from the usual Mario formula but I really can't recommend it enough.
This was an underwhelming little game that I really wanted to like more. The art style and location design are gorgeous but the combat is a bit too simplistic and the ending was frankly baffling.
A decently fun little game without a lot behind it.
I've heard this called the best 2D Zelda, and while I haven't played many other 2D Zelda games, this IS a top-notch game. The nonlinear approach works very well, the story is compelling, and there are some excellent dungeon puzzles.
This game is great but unfortunately it's hard to recommend in the modern day. You absolutely need two friends with their own copies for this game to work, the singleplayer is terrible. If you CAN get two friends with their own copies, though, this game is excellent! A lot of chaotic co-op fun. There's a steep difficulty spike at the very end but overall it's just a good time.
2011
It's Mario Kart on the go! Mario Kart 8 Deluxe is definitely the best Mario Kart on the market these days but if you've still got a 3DS, you're staring down a roadtrip, and you don't have a Switch (or your joy-cons are drifting) it's still a good time! There's some really solid tracks here, I'm a big fan of Shy Guy Bazaar in particular.
2011
In my opinion there is nothing that this game does that 3D World doesn't do better, and now that we live in a world where both games exist there's no real reason not to just play 3D World. Still, if you've already played 3D World, this is a good time.
2011
I never played the original game on the N64 but I enjoyed my time with this port. I feel like it might have meant something more to me back in the day but when I got to it it just struck me as a fun space shooter.
I absolutely adore this game. The level and world design is beautiful, the story is surprisingly twisted (in true Kirby fashion) and the gameplay is very deep. Customizable copy abilities are a godsend for this franchise and I want to see them in the next Kirby game. The only real complaint I have is that I played this one mostly co-op, and my player 2 noted that a lot of the levels were not designed to give Waddle Dee much to do. So overall I very strongly recommend it but I do regretfully recommend it as a primarily singleplayer experience.
I'm gonna be honest like 90% of what this game has going for it is "lightsabers are cool" but luckily for it lightsabers are VERY cool. This was good enough that I'm looking forward to the sequel but it wasn't without some good old fashioned EA jank. Still a good time all around though.
Everyone knows how good this game is. I wouldn't call it the best open world game I've ever played, or the best Zelda game I've ever played, but it's still a masterpiece.
2022
I really enjoyed this game. The characters were great and the combat had some solid mechanics behind it. I generally found myself thinking a lot more strategically than in Persona 5, which was nice. That being said, it's still an inferior game, which really reflects more on how good Persona 5 is than on Soul Hackers 2. The game is dragged down by the late-game Soul Matrix content which, while technically optional, is still a major part of the game. The final levels of the Matrix are an absolute slog, which is a shame, because the late game is really when the rest of the game starts to shine the most. In fact, not to give anything away, but for a variety of reasons I think this game had my favorite final boss fight I've ever seen in a turn-based RPG.
I arrived on the video game scene pretty late in the overall timeline so the original Link's Awakening was definitely before my time. This remake is an absolute gem, though. The art style is adorable and the music and atmosphere are just so charming. Even though the world is much more compact than a lot of other Zelda games, and is further constrained by the overall presentation making it feel like a little toybox, it's remarkable how much content there is and how much there is to discover. There was one boss that briefly stumped me but overall I really have no complaints.