GarfunkleHa345
2012
I will never understand why the Legend of Grimrock games aren't more famous. This is some of the most impressive dungeon design I've ever seen, though people who aren't serious about their love of puzzles should be wary.
This is a mediocre game that completely fails to live up to its promising premise due in large part to some very lackluster writing.
2012
This is a solid open world shooter whose story is questionable at best. It's carried by the legendary performance of Michael Mando as the antagonist Vaas, though, and that will always be an impressive show of video game acting.
2014
This is a hollow echo of Broforce that does everything the main game does just a little bit worse. Still, it's hard to argue with the price if all you want is more Broforce.
2019
This is a charming little game with some very cute level design, and while it doesn't really do anything wrong, it doesn't do much to stand out either. Still a good time for a 3D platformer fan looking to burn a few hours, though.
2021
This is a beautiful game with a gorgeous soundtrack and a lot of heart. It's hard but worth it. This is a game I'll be thinking about for a long time.
It's also extremely cute.
It's also extremely cute.
This is an excellent iteration on the base Cuphead experience. The boss design, challenge, and creativity has all been cranked to 11, and while a few of the optional challenge fights lean on some weak gimmicks, they're not enough to outweigh what is otherwise a phenomenal experience.
2017
This game deserves all the hype it's received and then some. It's extremely hard but extremely rewarding, and the boss design simply can't be beat.
2020
This is a charming but ultimately forgettable little game. The gameplay isn't deep and the side content is completely trivial, but the main story is solid and the presentation and worldbuilding is great. There's something surprisingly peaceful about driving a flying car through a dystopian megacity, it's just a shame the game doesn't do a bit more with the premise.
2020
This is a charming game with an engaging story and some genuinely gorgeous setpieces. Unfortunately, it's held back a bit by some unnecessarily slow gameplay and a few puzzles that are just a bit too obtuse for their own good.
2015
This is a really goofy game but it also provides some solid action platforming gameplay, and the different playable Bros all have remarkably deep and varied gameplay mechanics. Unfortunately, this does mean some are much better than others.
This is a good one. The combat's solid and the atmosphere's great. An easy recommendation for any fans of the Caped Crusader.
2011
This is arguably Supergiant's worst game, which means it's still pretty great. If you're a fan of Hades I strongly recommend checking this game out to see where it all began.
2016
This is a really fun little game that's great for more casual play sessions, maybe when you've got something on the TV. Familiar characters mode is the best part hands-down, and I'll always remember the time I spent surviving the apocalypse with my best friend as our own little pixelated avatars.
I can't possibly come up with an original thought on Skyrim. I enjoyed it though.