Whiona
2010
Tales of Vesperia has my whole heart. I cannot recommend it enough to JRPG enthusiasts. This was my second Tales, and while I loved playing Abyss before it, this was the one that cemented my obsession with the series.
- The central relationship between Yuri and Flynn is AMAZING. They go through their ups and downs, but they ultimately trust each other and serve as amazing narrative foils. Just A+ relationship here and it's impossible to not get invested
- Estelle goes through so much but she comes out the other side as a stronger person and it got me very emotional!! I admire her resilience so much and she is one of my favourite JRPG characters for that reason
- This is FOUND FAMILY: THE GAME. If you love the Found Family trope, you will adore this weird little guild and think about them constantly
- Judy is a babe and also SO fun to play as
- It's very gay it's so gay
- In general the gameplay is very fun and I enjoyed switching characters a lot
- I poured 90 hrs into this game and I was sad that it was over. Sad that there weren't another 90 hrs to go. Like...what.
overall play this game god i think about it so often
- The central relationship between Yuri and Flynn is AMAZING. They go through their ups and downs, but they ultimately trust each other and serve as amazing narrative foils. Just A+ relationship here and it's impossible to not get invested
- Estelle goes through so much but she comes out the other side as a stronger person and it got me very emotional!! I admire her resilience so much and she is one of my favourite JRPG characters for that reason
- This is FOUND FAMILY: THE GAME. If you love the Found Family trope, you will adore this weird little guild and think about them constantly
- Judy is a babe and also SO fun to play as
- It's very gay it's so gay
- In general the gameplay is very fun and I enjoyed switching characters a lot
- I poured 90 hrs into this game and I was sad that it was over. Sad that there weren't another 90 hrs to go. Like...what.
overall play this game god i think about it so often
2011
As someone who played the original Mineral Town to hell and back as a child, I was generally happy with this remake. They did a really good job to modernize the mechanics while preserving the spirit of the original. I did have to knock off some points for the way they simplified certain characters (as a Cliff fan, I felt like his faith played less of a role in his storyline) and also I really don't like some of the redesigns and new characters. Still, the QOL changes are really very good.
1981
2021
A very pleasant little restaurant simulator! I love how cute everything looks and the character customization. The gameplay can get a touch repetitive so I find it is best to play in small bursts. Still, it's really cute and a fun way to unwind at the end of the day...but don't get too relaxed! That lunch rush is no joke!!
Best game in the Diva series for sure. This one has imo the best mechanics and a fantastic song list! 2D Dream Fever, Kowase Kowase, and Meteor became favs of mine because of this game...plus you get to play classics like Clover Club and Meltdown! It's a great mix of different Vocaloid eras and, in conclusion, it slaps. Slams, one might even say. OH AND DID I MENTION THIS IS THE HAPPINESS AND PEACE OF MIND COMMITTEE--