essemkato
1995
played it with pistol starts and no saves this time. not the "intended" way but it makes secret hunting and triggering infights way more worthwhile. the extra engagement is enough to save some of the boring maps in the mid-game lull.
episode 4 is way better than anyone gives it credit for, E4M2 and E4M6 are real clinics on the art of asshole level design (laudatory)
episode 4 is way better than anyone gives it credit for, E4M2 and E4M6 are real clinics on the art of asshole level design (laudatory)
2023
1996
the thing about IC's mega man games is the NES installments of that series, especially the latter three, are pretty "polished" by modern standards so the modern sheen on 9 and 10 wasn't that distracting. but taking NES castlevania and buffing out all the rough edges really breaks the mood bad. those games were cold and foreboding owing not only to their timeless art direction but also their willingness to throw you into some downright evil corners. meanwhile COTM just feels like some game.
1998
the actual racing is so toothless it would make mario kart blush, but honestly, who cares. this is one of the most effortlessly slick games ever. even after 20 years and a hundred thousand times more transistors per console no one can come up with an effect cooler than the way tail lights streak in the dark here.
2004
the massive attack reference went right over all our ten-year-old heads
2023
1996
2005