judgerussell
2019
2023
this was such a wild ride. kokoro's route had such an intense pace that kept me on the edge of my seat for all of it. despite being a visual novel, it felt like I was interacting with the narrative constantly due to it essentially being a mystery novel. I made a whole lot of theories and it was fun seeing them confirmed or denied. satoru's route was a bit dry in the beginning since the tension of the first route was no longer relevant. the ending, yes, doesn't quite feel like an ending. if you play this game, you will seek out more information, and the truth that The WordPress Site reveals is both super interesting and a bit discomnected from what the narrative is concerned with most of the time. overall, I think remember11 is a great mystery that can get pretty damn freaky at times!
2021
2022
2014
strange first person platforming in impossible locations. a game about finding yourself in a machine of inexplicable purpose. i love the vibe NaissanceE cultivates and the way it wordlessly challenges the player. some of the platforming can get frustrating, but overall the feeling it imparts overshadows any minor annoyances I have with it.
1984
definitely the best feeling 2600 game I've ever played. some of the level design is cruel (and in the end, got the best of me.... on level 20), but it gives the player an interesting moveset with a joystick and one action button. I'm curious if the level design directly influenced later 80s action adventure games.
2014
1992
1983