mjs822
2019
2005
2009
1998
2012
2002
Playing this as my second Resident Evil, shortly after RE4, I was confused and disappointed. Even though this was a remake of the original game, the controls still felt like a mess. Where was the action? Over time I've come to appreciate the older games in the series for what they are now, so this one feels ripe for a replay and reassessment soon.
A very strong spin-off, pushing the 3DS graphics to impressive limits despite being an early release. A cruise ship was an inspired setting for giving a tightly enclosed space with few places to run despite a large map and a variety of different environments. Plus, where are you going to run to- you're in the middle of the ocean! Anyway this game kept the series afloat at a time when some garbage was being released on the major consoles.
2016
2020
A decent update of a game that never quite left a mark of its own in the first place. Much more linear and action-heavy than the (excellent) more recent games, with the titular Nemesis reduced to a few scripted sequences and boss fights rather than the constant lurking threat of the original. Still, this could have turned out a lot worse.
I respect the hell out of Nintendo for taking a swing as big as this, mostly blowing up the Zelda formula and giving us something that plays out more like a Western RPG. It wasn't quite my cup of tea- my favorite parts of Zelda games is how incredibly dense and meticulously planned Hyrule always feels, whereas Hyrule here felt a little bloated and repetitive. But Nintendo took the "try the temples in any order" from Link Between Worlds to its natural conclusion, adopting that philosophy even inside the non-linear temples themselves, with a final boss you can take on an hour into the game should you feel up to it. I really hope the upcoming sequel strikes a better balance between this open-world ethos and the classic Zelda formula.
1986