moogy
2020
1996
2021
2020
2005
While WA4 is clearly an unfinished game, in terms of the actual experience of playing it it's a huge step up from any of the previous ones. The combat and dungeons are actually fun and so are the character interactions. If you can accept the fact that it's only about half of the planned content and the plot ends up feeling pretty haphazard as a result, I think it's actually way better than people give it credit for and even manages to feel surprisingly modern.
2002
The gameplay and cutscene presentation are both pretty atrocious. Anyone who says that the earlier Wild ARMs games have good dungeon design probably hasn't actually played them since they came out; while they certainly try to do interesting things, most of the "puzzles" are either braindead easy or just kind of annoying. The Millennium Puzzles in WA3 are a decent idea conceptually (sokoban using the Z axis), but really really suck to actually play due to a complete lack of QOL features. Combat is more interesting than WA2 but really wears out its welcome by the end and rarely demands the player actually use its systems in interesting ways.
All that said, WA3 has one of the best plots of any video game and an incredible soundtrack to accompany it, so even replaying the game in 2021 I came away with positive thoughts about it. I would rate it higher if the characters themselves were more... vibrant. Only Maya really left an impression.
All that said, WA3 has one of the best plots of any video game and an incredible soundtrack to accompany it, so even replaying the game in 2021 I came away with positive thoughts about it. I would rate it higher if the characters themselves were more... vibrant. Only Maya really left an impression.
1999
This review contains spoilers
Gust's most polished game of all time. Quite possibly the best soundtrack of the HD era of gaming. Genuine humor and pathos with an endearing cast. An explicit lesbian couple whose love is celebrated by the narrative.
I don't think BR Tie is perfect but or even necessarily that novel (outside of Yuuki and Rena's relationship, which is wonderful to see in a JRPG), but I'm giving it a score this high anyway because of what it represents to me. It makes me feel rewarded for supporting Gust for the past 16 years (a little more than half my life), ever since Atelier Iris was localized. I'm really glad they put so much love and care into this. Highly recommended for fans of Tsuchiya's games as well; he was the development producer and came up with the story, so it shares many thematic elements and storytelling devices with the EXA_PICO series.
Strong recommendation to watch the Blue Reflection Ray before playing. Weaker recommendation to play Ar Nosurge beforehand (it's probably the most similar game Gust has made, though maybe not in ways you're expecting). The first BR game is pretty skippable honestly.
I don't think BR Tie is perfect but or even necessarily that novel (outside of Yuuki and Rena's relationship, which is wonderful to see in a JRPG), but I'm giving it a score this high anyway because of what it represents to me. It makes me feel rewarded for supporting Gust for the past 16 years (a little more than half my life), ever since Atelier Iris was localized. I'm really glad they put so much love and care into this. Highly recommended for fans of Tsuchiya's games as well; he was the development producer and came up with the story, so it shares many thematic elements and storytelling devices with the EXA_PICO series.
Strong recommendation to watch the Blue Reflection Ray before playing. Weaker recommendation to play Ar Nosurge beforehand (it's probably the most similar game Gust has made, though maybe not in ways you're expecting). The first BR game is pretty skippable honestly.