sourmilkncereal
2004
2017
I thought I'd give this game a chance since I been on a Fire Emblem binge lately. Maybe it's because I'm not typically a mobile gamer but this game is pretty bad. I finished up to the first book before I just had to quit due to boredom. It's a caricature of a Fire Emblem game. And I wouldn't recommend it.
1999
I may not love Chrono Trigger but I do like Chrono Cross. It's not a perfect game by any means but the OST is lovely. The graphics are very impressive for the system and the battle system is so amazing that I'm disappointed that I can't think of a game that has one similar to it. The story and exploration can feel a bit convoluted at times so it does drag down the game. But unlike Chrono Trigger at least the game is mostly fun to play.
1996
My favorite Mario/game of all time. There just something I find magical about this game that I feel later 3D games just failed to recreate. Fantastic controls, OST, and level design. And while the game definitely shows its age in some places particularly in the graphics and camera. I still see it as a masterpiece full stop.
2017
This is the best Mario Kart game simply because they finished battle mode. That and the fact there are 48 race tracks to choose from makes this game full like a complete package. You have tons of variety and options. Making feel like the perfect and quite simply one of the best multiplayer experiences you can ever have
2000
A game I see as criminally underrated. This probably my favorite Danganronpa game to be honest. I love combination of dark yet trashy plot. The combination of RE4 meets anime is also something you don't see very often. And the game made Toko easily one my favorite characters in the series. I just had a blast playing it.
2001
The follow up to SMT4. Taking place in the same universe. More SMT4 you say? That's awesome! This game is tied as my favorite in the series. The game play even more improved from SMT4 making it easily some of the best in the series. A common criticism with the game is the plot as it takes inspiration from the Persona series to widen it's appeal. But I dunno I rather enjoyed the cast. And I much prefer this direction over earlier titles. But just me. That aside the game play is still amazing like SMT4. It's one of those games that I just find ridiculously fun to play and replay.
2000
One of my favorite games I played in 2020. If you love 90's anime. Then this is something that might be your alley. Great graphics that's incredibly immersive making it feel like an actual playable anime. Very charming and easily likable cast of characters that get proper screen time to flushed out. Great OST. The tactical game play is just fun. And the gameplay loop is pretty similar to a modern Persona game. And what makes this game so impressive and goes to show how ahead of it's time it is, is that this was done back in 1996. Sakura Wars is a great and endearing game. And also a very short game so I urge anyone to it a chance. The game deserved more love
What is often considered one of the best games or even best Zelda games ever made...and I just don't like it. World and dungeon exploration aren't really that fun. Don't even find charm in the 16-bit graphics. A Link to the Past is a game I just see isn't really special anymore. It may started the Zelda formula we all know and love. But it's been improved upon and made even better in every subsequently game since.