Roused by the crackle of static, a lingering sense of dread crawls across the floor. You sit alone in your room. A dimly lit memory repeats in your head. 17 demos too horrible to describe keep you from your bed. Each one is a personally crafted nightmare. You've tried to tell others, no one understands. A CRT you don't remember owning flashes to life. Frozen in place you look upon the flickering screen to spy a dismal, bloodied scene. A cracked and faded jewel case sits close beside. A pale grey plastic box sits in front, emitting a low whirring noise. Will you take to the controller or let yourself be taken over?
Reviews View More
some hits and misses but overall very fun! im more excited to play the next few collections because i prefer the hubworld type things (like with dread x 1 versus the rest) but i still think this is cool in itself
highs: dread delusion, fatum betula, erasure
mids: a place forbidden, in somnio, sauna2000, until biglight
highs: dread delusion, fatum betula, erasure
mids: a place forbidden, in somnio, sauna2000, until biglight
An interesting look into an alternate world where the PS1 had incredible draw distance. A few of the games were very enjoyable; most of them were dull, but short; a few of them crashed or refused to start. Many of them are very inspired by Silent Hill. Some of them (most notably Dread Delusion) have full versions. Many of the games won't let you exit unless you Alt-F4 out of them, so be warned. A couple of them also use that awful fake-looking VHS filter.
Play: Fatum Betula, A Place Forbidden, Dread Delusion, Filthbreed.
Maybe play: In Somnio, Sauna2000
Skip everything else; the games not listed either crashed or were a snoozefest.
Play: Fatum Betula, A Place Forbidden, Dread Delusion, Filthbreed.
Maybe play: In Somnio, Sauna2000
Skip everything else; the games not listed either crashed or were a snoozefest.
This game easily has some greats, some goods, and some duds. A couple of the games weren't even playable/completable, but a few were projects that I LOVED despite their length. So it averaged out to a complete experience that was pretty neat.
Lowlights: Killer Bees, Filthbreed (I'm sure that game is great but the controls didn't function for me), Effigy
Highlights: Sauna 2000, Until Biglight, Erasure
Lowlights: Killer Bees, Filthbreed (I'm sure that game is great but the controls didn't function for me), Effigy
Highlights: Sauna 2000, Until Biglight, Erasure