Need an Action Fix? Get Sky High! Little Muu has been bottled up by the menacing Captain Kabuki. Baron Aloha, once a foe, now turns to friend? Take a flying leap into the wickedly weird world of Robbit and plunge into the wildest 3D gaming experience ever imagined. Single, double and triple-jump your way through a madcap quest-but just when you think it's over, you take to even newer heights and depths like never seen (or felt) before! * First-person, 360º perspective takes you on a free-falling flight, and the all-new Jump Meter lets you know how high you can go! * Barrel through 12 different fantasy worlds with bonus levels and maximize the fun with all-new underwater 3D environments! * Watch out for a slew of new enemies including the killer, kung-fu gripping, galaxy-ripping Captain Kabuki. * A variety of medals are awarded for different achievements. Can you win them all?!
Also in series
Reviews View More
Well... it's weird. More than anything, i consider this game to be just Jumping Flash+.
The levels are clearly different, larger and more challenging than the original but the overall structure of the game seems the same. Six worlds, Bonuses on the first levels per world, enclosed levels, conveyor belts and fans, you know, all the gimmicks from the 1st. The stage themes are really interesting too, moving from generic mario level theme stuff like Desert World, Water World, Space World... To a feudal japan themed world, another one set in a factory, another in a theme park, and such. All of which are trapped akin to ships in a bottle by some Kabuki Ballerina guy. Also, you are now rescuing the enemy of the first game and his helper floating pod things called Muu Muus, which is pretty wholesome.
Other than that there are also a few new powerups, bosses that are somewhat harder (although honestly none as good as Shadow Robbit from the 1st game) and a slew of extra levels and the super mode after beating the game, as well as collecting Medals which are basically the game's Achievements for doing certain stuff, although i felt some of these were a bit too easy to get.
Sooo yeah, it's Jumping Flash! 2 for sure. There are no flaws or negative changes worth taking stars away for but also no big improvements or new mechanics worth giving them either. The only thing that really made me consider giving it a slightly lower score was lacking the novelty factor of the 1994 original, but eh, i think this score is more fair. Now i wanna tackle 'Robbit Mon Dieu!'
I don't know what to be more surprised by: that a 3D game released in
I guess what works against
I feel like
Mind you, I find it impossible to dislike
It is more or less the same as the first one but with a jump gauge that helped a little and more challenging stages especially in Worlds 5 and 6.
There were a couple of bosses that felt lazy especially the first and third ones, but the other fights were pretty good.
I just hoped the sequel would do something more instead of just being more or less the same game, but I enjoyed my time.
This game really needs another sequel.
There's now a jump meter that let's the player know how high they are into their jump and makes triple jumps easier to perform. There's now voice acting in the levels itself whenever you collect items. It's alright, it kinda makes the levels less atmospheric compared to the first one but it's cheesy fun. The cutscenes are also more abundant and definitely more entertaining so that was cool.
I think I do like the first one a bit more because the OST also wasn't as good in this one and it's just not as impactful since it's basically more of the same besides some additions. Either way though, just like the first one it's a fun time!
Also, this may be the last game I play this year. Probably not as I'd like to fit one more game in, but if this is it, it ended on a good note at least