-Kingdom Hearts Final Mix-
What is Final Fantasy and Disney made a game thats amazing and I love it so much. Replaying the game again felt like a breath of fresh air, this truly is one of my favourite series of all time.
-Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories-
I am not a fan of the gameplay plain and simple, not to mention it's just KH1 gameplay with a card mechanic shoved in. This game would've been vastly better if it was similar to an RPG but still used the cards, besides from that the characters are great and lovable, even the story is great.
-Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days-
With this just being some of the cutscenes updated to HD, it lacks depth when it decides to just scroll text saying what happens, but when it does decide to show the cutscenes they really are great, the relationship between Roxas, Axel and Xion is one of the best.
-Kingdom Hearts II Final Mix-
My favourite game on the PS2, I can vividly remember playing this game over and over for months, everything about it is improved and better than 1, a perfect game in the perfect series. This game was already perfect enough, and then they had even more content? Crazy. More bosses, harder challenges, they just keep improving on everything. All-time favourite in the series.
-Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep Final Mix-
This was pretty ambitous game, 3 full story modes plus 2 secret chapters, that and including all the collectibles to do thats hundreds of hours of content. Ventus, Aqua and Terra's storys are all really enjoyable and fun to play, this game is a great addition to the series.
-Kingdom Hearts Re:coded-
Simliar to 358/2 Days, they just took some of the cutscenes and made them HD, again I feel like this could of been done better though.
What is Final Fantasy and Disney made a game thats amazing and I love it so much. Replaying the game again felt like a breath of fresh air, this truly is one of my favourite series of all time.
-Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories-
I am not a fan of the gameplay plain and simple, not to mention it's just KH1 gameplay with a card mechanic shoved in. This game would've been vastly better if it was similar to an RPG but still used the cards, besides from that the characters are great and lovable, even the story is great.
-Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days-
With this just being some of the cutscenes updated to HD, it lacks depth when it decides to just scroll text saying what happens, but when it does decide to show the cutscenes they really are great, the relationship between Roxas, Axel and Xion is one of the best.
-Kingdom Hearts II Final Mix-
My favourite game on the PS2, I can vividly remember playing this game over and over for months, everything about it is improved and better than 1, a perfect game in the perfect series. This game was already perfect enough, and then they had even more content? Crazy. More bosses, harder challenges, they just keep improving on everything. All-time favourite in the series.
-Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep Final Mix-
This was pretty ambitous game, 3 full story modes plus 2 secret chapters, that and including all the collectibles to do thats hundreds of hours of content. Ventus, Aqua and Terra's storys are all really enjoyable and fun to play, this game is a great addition to the series.
-Kingdom Hearts Re:coded-
Simliar to 358/2 Days, they just took some of the cutscenes and made them HD, again I feel like this could of been done better though.
One of the best series I have played ever. Its an amazing and fun journey I have been through in a long time. KH 2 is my 3rd favorite game of all time for a reason. There were ups and downs, but despite that I still enjoyed it overall. Can't wait to play more games in this series. Would highly recommend.
A really great collection that contains four games from across PS2 to PSP, and two remastered cutscenes from the DS games for both regular series veterans that wanted to replay the Kingdom Hearts games again and anyone that wanted to get into the series!
Also for those wanting to play Re:CoM in the collection, just skip it and watch the cutscenes on YouTube because I have really suffered playing it.
Also for those wanting to play Re:CoM in the collection, just skip it and watch the cutscenes on YouTube because I have really suffered playing it.
Without a doubt, this is one of the biggest bangs for your bucks (or pounds or whatever) when it comes to Kingdom Hearts collections.
You're getting four games to play: the ever so humble beginnings of Kingdom Hearts, the card filled craziness of Re:Chain of Memories, the incredible highs of Kingdom Hearts II and the prequel (before the real prequel came along anyway) that is Birth by Sleep and even movie versions of both the DS's 358/2 Days and Re:Coded too (although Re:Coded is really snooze worthy, easily the weakest link of this collection).
Overall, this is a solid set of games and worth having in your collection.
You're getting four games to play: the ever so humble beginnings of Kingdom Hearts, the card filled craziness of Re:Chain of Memories, the incredible highs of Kingdom Hearts II and the prequel (before the real prequel came along anyway) that is Birth by Sleep and even movie versions of both the DS's 358/2 Days and Re:Coded too (although Re:Coded is really snooze worthy, easily the weakest link of this collection).
Overall, this is a solid set of games and worth having in your collection.
great collection with mostly good games. the unlockable themes you get from playing each of them are great, just wish you could use them on PS5.
tl;dr reviews of every game in it:
KH1: Solid game, 8/10. Some parts could've been better, but still very worth playing.
KH Re:CoM: some of the least fun I've ever had playing a game, 3/10. just watch a youtube cutscene compilation instead since the story and characters are the only good parts
KH2: Amazing game. The story is great, the cast is great, the gameplay is great, the new worlds are great, etc. 9/10.
358/2 Days: loses points just because ultimately it being a cutscene compilation means the game constantly has to throw in text saying "wow look at all this really cool and fun stuff the characters did" and you get less time with the characters as a result. Fantastic story though, I would die for any of the main 3. 7/10 (assuming gameplay is fun would be a 10/10 with gameplay)
Birth by Sleep: Great characters, strong story, neat worlds, but some mediocre gameplay and frustrating fights [granted i might have been underleveled]. 8/10.
Re:Coded: boring cutscene compilation that goes on for too long where only five minutes of the whole thing really matter as far as i can tell. still has some good moments though. 4/10.
tl;dr reviews of every game in it:
KH1: Solid game, 8/10. Some parts could've been better, but still very worth playing.
KH Re:CoM: some of the least fun I've ever had playing a game, 3/10. just watch a youtube cutscene compilation instead since the story and characters are the only good parts
KH2: Amazing game. The story is great, the cast is great, the gameplay is great, the new worlds are great, etc. 9/10.
358/2 Days: loses points just because ultimately it being a cutscene compilation means the game constantly has to throw in text saying "wow look at all this really cool and fun stuff the characters did" and you get less time with the characters as a result. Fantastic story though, I would die for any of the main 3. 7/10 (assuming gameplay is fun would be a 10/10 with gameplay)
Birth by Sleep: Great characters, strong story, neat worlds, but some mediocre gameplay and frustrating fights [granted i might have been underleveled]. 8/10.
Re:Coded: boring cutscene compilation that goes on for too long where only five minutes of the whole thing really matter as far as i can tell. still has some good moments though. 4/10.