Masato Kato
Please note that my lists are ranked tentatively and are subject to change. I use them as tools to measure games up on each other as I play through series or collected works of certain creators and consider the experiences I have. These are not finalized in any way.
11 Games
4 Comments
also i think princess maker 2, ninja gaiden II & III and the 93 Nadia game should be here?
@rocket_coaster yes there are a lot more than I listed, including also sands of destruction, dawn of mana, or deep labyrinth. I mostly listed the games I was interested in personally.
I'm only beginning to really get acquainted with his style, but I get the sense that chrono cross was the only game (aside from radical dreamers) that he was allowed to really bring out his best feelings and ideas. He definitely has an iconic wistful, dreamy sense to his work that I really like.
It almost feels like he had a sense of resentment for being forced to work on Trigger and manifest the desires of so many other designers, that RD and CC were him lashing out at that in making them totally his own
I'm only beginning to really get acquainted with his style, but I get the sense that chrono cross was the only game (aside from radical dreamers) that he was allowed to really bring out his best feelings and ideas. He definitely has an iconic wistful, dreamy sense to his work that I really like.
It almost feels like he had a sense of resentment for being forced to work on Trigger and manifest the desires of so many other designers, that RD and CC were him lashing out at that in making them totally his own
definitely, it's interesting that even in CT you can see in his Zeal segment a proto-RD/CC. i'm really curious to check Baten Kaitos because it feels, at least from the names involved, the closest thing to Chrono Cross (Kato + art by Yasuyuki Honne. too bad they couldn't get Mitsuda though!)
trapeziste
2 years ago