VinGamer34
1078 reviews liked by VinGamer34
This is one of the most divisive games for me. The gameplay is astounding and I loved playing it but the mission structure and story are so convoluted and disappointing that I ended up not having fun with some of the best parts of the game. The ending is also a slog and I hated having to complete side missions to unlock main missions. The game was only halfway saved by the absolutely sublime gameplay.
Metal Gear Solid V is incredible, but man, it's also a total mess. The open-world stealth action feels amazing – so many ways to tackle missions, tons of awesome gadgets, and everything is smooth as butter. But the story is completely bonkers, even for MGS, and gets unfinished and rushed by the end. Still, if you just want to sneak around, build your own army, and cause hilarious chaos, this game is an absolute blast.
Metal Gear Acid
2004
Helldivers 2
2024
I'll probably be tried for treason for this take. This is a very fun game, but I just get bored doing the same thing over and over again - which is why I avoid multiplayer-focused games. If this had a campaign mode, I would be more inclined to keep playing, but as it is, I'm all dived out at the moment.
4 lists liked by VinGamer34