The entirety of the BlazBlue series, for me, is describable as an "it sucks, but I like it" interest.
I do appreciate many of its unique bits very greatly, but for everything interesting in it, if you want to actually experience it wholesale - as in, go through the story, play matches against random players, know all the quirks of everyone in the cast - there's going to be a lot of "wow, this blows. at least there are good parts of it, and said good parts are really good."
Between game balance itself (though i'm one to enjoy "actively shitty" games, especially in the fighting game spectrum of things), design of characters, quality of writing in the entire spectrum that entails, and many more - a lot of it can be surmised in "really cool shit worn down by Anime Bullshit", for a lack of a less reductive term. I haven't watched Kill La Kill because nothing about what i've heard or seen has been at all enticing, but people recommend that show under similar merits that i recommend BlazBlue.
Calamity Trigger's still my favourite in terms of how it makes me feel even though that game's a little actively offensive in terms of balance. The entire series soundtrack kicks ass and has very little in terms of "actually bad" tracks, the only ones i really go "ugh, i wish it rolled a different song on random select" are the ones with vocals that i don't like (typically game opening/credit songs performed by pop artists).
I do appreciate many of its unique bits very greatly, but for everything interesting in it, if you want to actually experience it wholesale - as in, go through the story, play matches against random players, know all the quirks of everyone in the cast - there's going to be a lot of "wow, this blows. at least there are good parts of it, and said good parts are really good."
Between game balance itself (though i'm one to enjoy "actively shitty" games, especially in the fighting game spectrum of things), design of characters, quality of writing in the entire spectrum that entails, and many more - a lot of it can be surmised in "really cool shit worn down by Anime Bullshit", for a lack of a less reductive term. I haven't watched Kill La Kill because nothing about what i've heard or seen has been at all enticing, but people recommend that show under similar merits that i recommend BlazBlue.
Calamity Trigger's still my favourite in terms of how it makes me feel even though that game's a little actively offensive in terms of balance. The entire series soundtrack kicks ass and has very little in terms of "actually bad" tracks, the only ones i really go "ugh, i wish it rolled a different song on random select" are the ones with vocals that i don't like (typically game opening/credit songs performed by pop artists).
Easily the most diverse cast in terms of gameplay in any ArcSys game , banger music, endless possible offensive/defensive interactions, coolest looking combos in FGs imo, many movement options and extremely nuanced mechanics that allow for lots of variance in gameplay. Only thing is that the games learning curve is almost too steep, definitely requires pretty crazy hours in training mode to reach a high level. This is what turns off many new players but if you can stick with the game it feels very rewarding to see yourself improve over time
Another game I picked up because it was getting rollback netcode, and although the number of friends I had playing it was relatively small, I played a TON of this game. I returned to puppet characters and had a really good time. I learned combos! I ground stuff out in training mode! And I even managed to deploy some of said stuff in matches! What a time, what a moment in my life. I will never forget you , BlazBlue: Central Fiction.