Top 10 Movies
I'm on my hands and knees begging video game players to engage with any other forms of culture please for the love of god
10 Games
Glassy Ocean (1998)
Drive My Car (2021)
F for Fake (1973)
Neo Tokyo (1987)
5
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Night on the Galactic Railroad (1985)
The Shining (1980)
Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916)
Unforgiven (1992)
11 Comments
You should watch the other eight :) which two have you seen?
The Tale of Princess Kaguya and The Shining.
I'm more of an animation person for TV media as I think we discussed before. Reading is my other main form of culture outside of gaming more than TV.
I'm more of an animation person for TV media as I think we discussed before. Reading is my other main form of culture outside of gaming more than TV.
Glassy Ocean and Neo Tokyo are both animated and under an hour each – if you prefer TV over movies, those might be more to your palate over anything else here. I wanted to make a list like this for books as well, but nearly all my favorites have almost no meaningful comparisons in games, lol (and even some of the ones I resorted to for this list are stretching it). We're just not quite there yet as a medium
Seen over half of these (3-8) will watch the rest some other time, thanks for the rec.
9 is pretty spicy considering the context but I'm sure it looks nice. I remember actually enjoying every other aside from Kaguya which didnt hit me too deep, good taste Funbil!
9 is pretty spicy considering the context but I'm sure it looks nice. I remember actually enjoying every other aside from Kaguya which didnt hit me too deep, good taste Funbil!
I have seen them all :)
Nice list, maybe I should do something similar
Nice list, maybe I should do something similar
@Erato_Heti Intolerance is one of the most influential films of all time! From where I'm sitting it's one of the less interesting choices. I felt a little cheesy including it alongside an Orson Welles and a Stanley Kubrick film, but when movies really are excellent it serves nobody any good to pretend they aren't. Maybe I've collected enough cool points with the rest of the list to validate their inclusions, lol
@Xator_Nova I'd be interested to see what your list looks like. Anyone who's already seen Glassy Ocean without my recommendation has my attention.
@Xator_Nova I'd be interested to see what your list looks like. Anyone who's already seen Glassy Ocean without my recommendation has my attention.
I really gotta sit down and finish F for Fake sometime. Unforgiven is on the list once I get through more westerns/Clint Eastwood films in general too!
Great picks and great list!
Great picks and great list!
@TransWitchSammy I've been waiting for you to get around to Unforgiven!! Hit me up once you finally do (it's very good you're familiarizing yourself with Westerns first, having that context will make it better)
@fallengrace same, only two ive seen but both are kinema
Will absolutely do! Yeah I've heard for years and years that it's good to have context before going into Unforgiven but that you can also obviously watch it without it. Very excited!
FallenGrace
10 months ago