Oteresk
2007
Truly a game that transformed an era. Constantly on sale on Steam, there's no excuse for it not to be in our library. The game is the perfect length for what it is, considering there isn't much narrative to be explored in this first entry. There are some brain scratchers in here, but you'll get used to "thinking with portals".
2013
Full of character, mystery, witty writing, and comedy, the Ace Attorney trilogy offers a complete package. Each case offers a different kind of mystery (though they ARE all murder based...), new characters, and a great twist. With the exception of one case in Justice for All (the second game in the series), I would highly recommend the entire series to those interested in murder mysteries and visual novels.
2009
Sadly this is the only way I've experienced Persona 3. While a good experience to bring along with you on the go, I have a hard time falling in love with the movement options compared to what I've seen in the PS2 versions of the game. That said, this is still quite a meaty game with tons of content. Often overlooked compared to Persona 3 and Persona 5, this entry in the Persona series still offers a great story and gameplay. The addition of the FemMC is also a great addition.
1996
2007
2001
This is a hidden gem in the Dreamcast library and a brilliant party game. The premise and wackiness mesh together quite well. The single player offerings are a good way to get to learn all the different aspects of the game, but the real meat of the game is within the free for all multiplayer. Definitely keep an eye out for this game if you're looking to expand your collection.
1988
2011
2014
1993
This was the only Mega Man X game I truly played through, because the genius of its design captivated me so much. This is easily the definitive Mega Man I'd recommend to anyone who hasn't played any. There's plenty of replay value to be found in upgrades. The tutorial level alone, from an analysis standpoint, is a thing of beauty.
One of the pinnacles of fighting games.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vpYdEjvAg3k
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vpYdEjvAg3k
2009
2010
One of the definitive early highlights of narrative driven puzzle games that the 2010's spawned plenty of, LIMBO may seem like it's just another one of the bunch nowadays. Personally, I believe this is still a great game, however it may not have aged very well due to the kind of market it helped create. Some points in the game have you hanging in a lull, but its high points are definitely great.