2014
2001
2015
Several of this game's power-ups are glaringly underused, and the potential of those which aren't is seldom tapped into. They could've been that little bit more audacious and revamped most of the game around these unique mechanics, seeing as they could be real game changers. What is more, the game didn't need to be this solid in the first place. The world is arcane (to a fault at times) in terms of gameplay, story and aesthetic. Backtracking was a particularly hazy and wearisome crucible.
2016
My playthrough of this game must have been fairly singular, for, being grossly engrossed in this series' lore as I am, I knew it like the back of my hand beforehand. Apropos of the gameplay, it whilom drained my soul with every play session by virtue of its tension-inducing punishment. Some refinements to the undying formula burn brighter than others, but whilst only ashes remain of the world design of the chosen first one, the level design has been rekindled, nigh-on as incandescent, perchance.
2021
When the music switched from Red Heart to Haachama Cooking Song, I felt that. Jokes aside, Mogu Mogu is a highlight, there's a bunch of tight corner ground pound boosts which allow you to breeze past a sweet portion of the level. The fact that each character has their own sound effects is the cherry on top.
Kirby as a concept won me over the second I learned about this impossibly adorable puffball's signature abilities. However, what few Kirby games I tried or watched didn't click with me, I would find them rather insipid when compared to similar games. That was until I gave this one a go. Its potpourri of modes are fun, varied and don't overstay their welcome, and it has sheen up the wazoo. Also, Meta Knightmare Ultra is sick as fuck.
2011
2014
More tame than Wild World but with a bunch more stuff to offer. Inasmuch as it always has you running errands and they rarely feel forced upon you, I'd call the soft progression system (on top of what growth was already there from the core Animal Crossing gameplay loop) a hit, a small one but a hit nonetheless. Furthermore, the new light customisation options were to my liking. I let my brother play the Animal Crossing games and I reckon this was the one he was into the most.
2014
As a general rule, I don't replay games once I've "beaten" them. Thus, despite being aware that for games such as Bayonetta the progression curve rides off beyond the end of the story, I wistfully don't devote to them the share of time they merit. Anyway, I had (regrettably) watched a Let's Play of the original and took great pleasure in Bayonetta's over-the-top antics, hence why its sequel was a blast even if I was far from mastering it (even then, Umbran Climax allows for mindless bashing).
2007
I can't say much about this game, after all, I only played it for a couple hours more than a decade ago. What I will say is that I remember dropping it on account of finding the way Mario controls awkward and the camera disorientating, an annoyance which holds true to this day whenever I come across footage of the game online.