superspacebear
1994
One of my favorite games ever made and one of the first lightgun games I have been able to beat on a single credit. While the cop theme may be bland the game's stellar use of colors and music helps give it a fantastic presentation that stays strong today while also having that masterful Sega 90s arcade game design. It's easy to overlook today but there's a reason this wound up being the basic design blueprint of every lightgun game after it and arguably one of the most influential games of all time.
2020
1992
1989
1994
2014
Probably my favorite Godzilla game out there. While the Pipeworks games are fun they're more akin to a party brawler with a Godzilla skin, not a bad thing but also not the best representation of Godzilla in video game form. What makes Godzilla on PS4 exceed other attempts at Godzilla games is its attention to detail long time fans will glimpse and slow heavy controls that nail the feeling of being a giant monster lumbering through Tokyo. The only downside for me is the repetitive mission structure as most levels revolve around destroying generators but it's a minor gripe for me because once you're done you get to fight another giant monster and that is always a blast.
1997
2019
Crazy hybrid of Strider, Guyver, and a western. Besides Treasure's output on the Genesis Tanzer has quite possibly some of the tightest controls for a game on the console and trust me you'll need them with how brutal the difficulty gets. If there is one flaw Tanzer has it's the lives system. Whereas most games have a traditional three life or continue system Tanzer instead opts for giving the player one life with the ability to purchase a checkpoint any time when they reach the ingame shop between stages. While this may seem advantageous at first the real flaw comes with the price of upgrades and the checkpoints, the majority of the time you'll only be able to afford one or the other meaning it's either going back at least one whole stage when you die or not get any fun new powerups to toy with. If you're able to put up with an incredibly punishing difficulty Tanzer is absolutely one of the best homebrew games on the console as of this review and I'm greatly anticipating the next game by Mikael Tillander.
1995
Maybe I just got a soft spot for console games that try to aim for something way above what the hardware was capable of doing but I actually find Virtual Hydlide somewhat enjoyable. Once you get past the abysmal framerate you got what is quite possibly one of the most ambitious games not only on the Sega Saturn but from that era of console gaming in general. Everything this game attempted is now almost commonplace in RPGs today(open world, real time clock, save anywhere, randomly generated world) which makes this a fascinating game to play even if you don't find it fun. While it might seem terrible at first glance and easy to be swayed by its negative reputation I recommend giving Virtual Hydlide a fair chance if only to see how cutting edge it was.