My favourite game of all time, genuinely no flaws whatsoever
1
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
Another perfect game with only slightly outdated mission design (and I mean slightly)
2
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Perfect end to the series and if you think otherwise your mom's a hoe
3
Metal Gear Solid
A great reintroduction to the series introducing important characters and elements, only let down by the fact it's a PS1 game so naturally it's outdated slightly
4
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
The Arkham Knight of the series, outstanding gameplay held back by the worst story in the franchise besides Rising
5
Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake
Highly underrated, introduced longer codecs, going prone and expanded on the world of Metal Gear, again only held back by it's age
6
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker
A prototype for MGSV with a slightly better story held back by hardware limitations and design
7
Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes
A paid demo for Phantom Pain, good for what it is but short as all hell
8
Metal Gear
The first in the series, suffers from outdated level design and structure but paved the way for what was to come
9
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
Fun gameplay but suffers from an unfitting narrative ruining Raiden's character setup from 4 and bad writing which was only saved by the memes it spawned