Agnol117
2022
Despite wanting to, I didn't really like Her Story, but when I saw this was included in my Netflix subscription I figured I'd give it a shot. And I like it even less than I liked Her Story. These games always lure me in with an interesting sounding premise, but the actual gameplay/story just always fails to grab me.
Graphically, it's great. One of the best looking DS games. The gameplay is also fine. Pretty standard Pokémon fare. I just with the story had been better. Black was interesting throughout, and the story was enough to keep me playing even without the QoL features of modern Pokémon. Black 2's story only got interesting near the end, and even then dropped off pretty much immediately.
2021
2016
2015
2021
It's hard to articulate, but everything about Infinite just didn't feel fun. Mechanically, sure, the game is fine -- the shooting is fun, the grappling hook is neat if somewhat unnecessary. But the open world frankly sucks compared to the discreet missions of previous games, and the story not only failed to grab me but cements my opinion that 343 Halo isn't as good as Bungie Halo.
Kinda mixed feelings on this. I really enjoyed Bowser's Fury -- it's kind of a super condensed Odyssey (albeit with an annoying fight giant Bowser mechanic), and it's generally pretty fun. 3D World itself is fairly meh. I liked the aesthetics, but I couldn't really get behind the depth of the levels. 3D Land worked because it was on 3DS, and therefore you could use the 3D to actually get depth in those levels. Here, you can't do, and it's definitely detrimental.
2022
2019
2022
A fantastic game. The systems are fun, the music is great, and the writing is funny as hell. I highly recommend switching back and forth between the "Olde" and "Zeboyd" version of every line you can, because they're all fantastic. I can only hope this gets a follow up, because it's one of my favorite games that I've played this year.
2022