Blu
BACKER
2019
2022
Was going for all the achievements but accidentally activated the all emblems code in the SADX Mod Installer
SA1 is fairly nostalgic for me even though I played it a bit later in my life than other Dreamcast/PS2/Gamecube era titles. Sadly due to this after revisiting this game there are some issues I've seen, but apart from Big and Amy's stories as a whole, I don't really care. Even Knuckles is more fun to play as here than SA2. I was honestly surprised by the extra content you get after beating all the stories as I had never played through that on my previous playthrough.
Definitely a bit janky in places, and now in my mind harder to rank above SA2, but there is something about this game that makes it so special and unique to the point where I recommend it even to people who claim they don't like Sonic games.
SA1 is fairly nostalgic for me even though I played it a bit later in my life than other Dreamcast/PS2/Gamecube era titles. Sadly due to this after revisiting this game there are some issues I've seen, but apart from Big and Amy's stories as a whole, I don't really care. Even Knuckles is more fun to play as here than SA2. I was honestly surprised by the extra content you get after beating all the stories as I had never played through that on my previous playthrough.
Definitely a bit janky in places, and now in my mind harder to rank above SA2, but there is something about this game that makes it so special and unique to the point where I recommend it even to people who claim they don't like Sonic games.
2016
2022
A few years ago I first heard about Live A Live, it seemed really odd to me that this cult classic RPG had never made it to the west when it was pretty much loved by everyone who had played it.
Fast forward a few decades and it has finally received a remake and a proper release in the West, and while I’m sad I didn’t play this sooner, I’m glad it’s here and in HD-2D no less.
There are some areas of the game that feel a bit slow or poor compared to the solid consistency this game has (namely the Edo Japan era and Near Future) but for the majority this game is a blast and I’m glad I played it.
Fast forward a few decades and it has finally received a remake and a proper release in the West, and while I’m sad I didn’t play this sooner, I’m glad it’s here and in HD-2D no less.
There are some areas of the game that feel a bit slow or poor compared to the solid consistency this game has (namely the Edo Japan era and Near Future) but for the majority this game is a blast and I’m glad I played it.
2021
2023
2023
Decently interesting puzzle game but either I have a brain the size of a pea, or the game’s logic gets too complicated, as after the first hub level is complete, the levels get exponentially harder.
This game is very promising but I think (without having played Baba yet) it tries to copy Baba but without the good difficulty curve I’ve seen from that game. This game introduces new mechanics without any explanation and a lot of the time there is a VERY specific way to beat levels which take too much to work out.
Not a game I can recommend but one I’m at least glad I attempted as it is a nice change of pace from my usual genres.
This game is very promising but I think (without having played Baba yet) it tries to copy Baba but without the good difficulty curve I’ve seen from that game. This game introduces new mechanics without any explanation and a lot of the time there is a VERY specific way to beat levels which take too much to work out.
Not a game I can recommend but one I’m at least glad I attempted as it is a nice change of pace from my usual genres.
2013
I'm a big fan of risk of rain 2, but I'm ducking out of this while I'm ahead. From what I hear, Returns is much better, but I'm not the biggest fan of this despite the fact I do believe this is a good game. I will give Returns a try at some point, but this is getting retired as I can't be bothered anymore.
1999