BlueKunai
Crash 3 with none of the soul. A perfectly passable platformer with a pretty good OST, but it lacks any real ideas of its own, has none of the polish and visual fidelity Naughty Dog were capable of and doubles down with even more vehicles that control worse than the ones in Warped three years prior on inferior hardware.
More like "Twin-Headed Thunder Dragon: Forbidden Memories"
A bit different from the standard YGO gameplay and the OST is fantastic, but this game is stupidly unbalanced to the point that actually finishing it is nigh impossible without exploits or sheer luck. The cards you earn absolutely cannot compete with the rate of the difficulty curve even when relying entirely on fusions, late-game fights are riddled with OP traps and turn one 3000+ monsters and the store is straight up unfinished with even a lot of mid cards being priced at max star chips. Definitely feels like a rushed job, even kid me could see that.
A bit different from the standard YGO gameplay and the OST is fantastic, but this game is stupidly unbalanced to the point that actually finishing it is nigh impossible without exploits or sheer luck. The cards you earn absolutely cannot compete with the rate of the difficulty curve even when relying entirely on fusions, late-game fights are riddled with OP traps and turn one 3000+ monsters and the store is straight up unfinished with even a lot of mid cards being priced at max star chips. Definitely feels like a rushed job, even kid me could see that.
1997
An expansion of Spyro 2s gameplay but with the side activities dialled up to 11. The core gameplay is as great as ever and it features some of the funniest writing in the series, but the side content is such a mixed bag that it kinda drags it down. For every fun gameplay style like the skateboard and Sgt Byrd, there's the asinine like Bentley and Hunter's speedway challenges and the downright annoying like Agent 9 and the catacomb tanks.
Spyro 1s gameplay refined with new moves and powerups and new mission based activities to diversify the side content. Backtracking for activities and collectables gated behind power-ups can be a bit of a hassle if you're going for 100%, especially the tiered ones that you need to replay upon return.
1998
1998
2000
The first MediEvil was enjoyable enough, but good lord I did not like this one at all. The core gameplay is mostly retained, but the new Victorian London setting is drab and a massive step back, the nerfing of health fountains makes the game unnessicarily punishing, the story and characters are complete nonsense and the voice acting is painful to listen to. Dan was a lot more likeable when he could only mumble.
1998
1998
2001
A very stock-standard boiler plate kart racer. There's an okay amount of challenge variety and content to actually complete, but the core gameplay is a little too simple for its own good. There's a pretty decent roster of characters, but the difference between each of them being entirely cosmetic feels like a massive missed opportunity.