BrightGalaxy
Persona 5 was a good game. However, I am not fond of Joker's inclusion in this game. Mementos is a meh stage and for being a spinoff of the Megami Tensei franchise, there is absolutely zero mention or appearance of anything outside of Persona content. Even a Jack Frost stage cameo would have been enough. Moveset wise Joker is fine and Arsene is a cool gimmick, but overall could care less about his inclusion.
Given that the bar of the Nintendo picks for the DLC packs was already pretty low, these two are easily the best out of the 3 Nintendo slots in the two DLC. They're basically two characters in one and while I also haven't played them a bunch, I remember having a pretty fun time playing them when I did.
Three years ago I would have knocked this down a point since I didn't know too much about SNK but thought he was still cool. Having played a decent amount of KoF and Fatal Fury games, I definitely have a better appreciation for seeing Terry added into this game. His moveset is very faithful to his moveset in the games SNK makes and KoF lead to the creation of Smash. Overall, a very good inclusion.
An excellent compilation that has every single Halo game before 5. I previously had only played Reach's multiplayer and a very small amount of Halo 4's multiplayer, so having every game on one platform and for a cheap price is pretty convenient. My favorites were 3 & Reach but I had with all the Halo games. Reach and ODST are DLC though, but they aren't too expensive. The Multiplayer was supposedly fixed and from the few times I've tried it out, it works pretty well and does a good job of replicating the experience I had with Reach's multiplayer. If you have an Xbox One or Series X then you need to play this.
A lot of the songs in this game are pretty forgettable, but mixed in are a few bangers I still listen to from time to time. The game itself is a decent rhythm game and I had a fun time playing through all of the characters' stories. Besides the average soundtrack, my only other criticism is that the platinum trophy for this game was an absolute grind that I don't miss at all.
I remember being super hyped for this game as a little kid being impressed by its beautiful graphics and wide cast of characters. Years later it still holds up as a game that is not only more fun than Mario Kart but one of my favorite kart racers of all time. Like Crash Team Racing, this game has an emphasis on speed which makes for some fun, fast-paced races even if it isn't as deep as the aforementioned game. The roster and the tracks are both very good consisting of characters and tracks from just about every era of Sega's history. Banjo-Kazooie was a cool guest character for the 360 version. I do wish Nights, Ristar, Vyse, and Toejam & Earl made the cut for this game but at least most of them are in the sequel in some way.
1989
Beat this one on the Disney Afternoon collection. It's an NES title that has held up surprisingly well. The soundtrack is awesome and it's a good platformer that is definitely one of the easier games on the NES. It's pretty beginner friendly and fair in terms of NES platformers. A must-play for those who like any kind of platformer.