Butter_Dog
This review contains spoilers
I'm split on this. Some of the latter puzzles were tedious and unarguably hard to navigate even if you know the proper path. The exploration didn't feel nearly as good due to fuel being rarer, the boats feeling cumbersome, and swimming being untenable due to the rapids being designed to kill you, it all made me miss the ship and the freedom it provides.
I do however love how they continue to utilize mechanics as solutions in ways you are unlikely to consider yourself, it's full of "ah-ha" moments. The setting and its mechanics are fresh and quite interesting conceptually even if I'm not the biggest fan of rustic vibes. Would still recommend if you like the base game despite how much it frustrated me at times and is likely to frustrate you, assuming you haven't played it but are reading this anyway you naughty boy.
I do however love how they continue to utilize mechanics as solutions in ways you are unlikely to consider yourself, it's full of "ah-ha" moments. The setting and its mechanics are fresh and quite interesting conceptually even if I'm not the biggest fan of rustic vibes. Would still recommend if you like the base game despite how much it frustrated me at times and is likely to frustrate you, assuming you haven't played it but are reading this anyway you naughty boy.
2019
2004
2011
2010
Zapping a Big Daddy continuously with upgraded Electro Bolt while your drill is wailing on him is very fun yes.
This one has better feeling weapons like the machine gun and spear gun with the drill dash being the most satisfying thing in the series but overall less memorable level design and a less interesting story.
Also bold of them making the Good ending the Bad ending due a certain character living.
This one has better feeling weapons like the machine gun and spear gun with the drill dash being the most satisfying thing in the series but overall less memorable level design and a less interesting story.
Also bold of them making the Good ending the Bad ending due a certain character living.
2007
2021
2021
1992
2012
2008
2008