CaptainBiscuit
2008
2010
Halo Reach is a very special game for me as It was my first Halo game and also my first game I ever owned on the Xbox 360, so there will be no surprise I have deep rooted nostalgia for it, honestly I have difficulty seeing any of this games flaws, however, it's Legendary mode is notoriously difficult and armour abilities have certainly received some flak, but I would argue that the gameplay is among the best the series has ever had and visually Reach is still yet to be surpassed.
2012
Halo 4 had the extremely unenviable task of living up to the standards set by the Bungie era of Halo, the sad but unsurprising truth is that Halo 4 could never have lived up to the high expectations. With that in mind I do still believe it did an admirable job, it has a compelling narrative, new enemies and weapons, what truly holds this game back is it's gameplay with feels like a butchered version of Halo Reach, a myriad of strange creative decisions including the choice to redesign almost every recognisable asset and sound, but also a distinctly different characterisation for the Master Chief making him almost seem like an entirely different character. In summery Halo 4 is still largely slept on and I'd say is probably worth a shot.
2001
Halo: Combat Evolved is by today’s standards a fairly quaint shooter game which is far more arcade than competitive, however, I find that it has aged much better than you might expect. It’s gameplay is surprisingly well balanced and fun, its story is maybe a little simple but by no means bad, it’s level design is also very good but unfortunately is often found recycled after the halfway mark.
2004
Halo 2 is honestly a little overrated, the story is pretty good and the Arbiter stuff is a cool twist, but I struggle to look past the disappointing gameplay and level design. Maybe it’s just me but I kinda feel like the game peaks during the Earth missions, and then there’s Legendary which in Halo 2 is completely unbalanced, you need the patience of a saint to finish a Legendary playthrough. Overall I don’t think it’s the worst of the franchise, but it’s far from it’s best.
This is my idea of the perfect Borderlands game, fun world, characters and quick wit, but without the repetitive gameplay, apologies if that ruffles any feathers. Tales however managed to tell a compelling story and bridge the gap between myself and this franchise which on account of the fascinating world is done almost effortlessly.
2009
Halo 3: ODST is one of those sleeper hits that as time goes on, you feel more and more fondness for. I’ve played it countless times, as I have all mainline Halo games, but each time I do I find that ODST has something new for me to appreciate, whether it be fine details, B plots, deep mysteries or a strangely compelling mood. It’s not the most active fun, nor the best designed nor the most complete package, but despite this it does manage to be my guilty favourite from the franchise.
2007
Having been an avid gamer since I was young I’m naturally quick to toss words like nostalgia around in reviews, that being said this game is basically the game that defined the word’s true meaning.
This game is beautiful in a manner which even my younger, less observant self could recognise. Super Mario games have never since come close to that of Galaxy and indeed I'm sceptical they ever will.
This game is beautiful in a manner which even my younger, less observant self could recognise. Super Mario games have never since come close to that of Galaxy and indeed I'm sceptical they ever will.
2010
2016