LOLTame
2022
The Quarry is certainly one of the horror games of all time. Overall it was a pretty okay experience but the pacing especially during the beginning was so incredibly slow which made some parts a lot more boring to get through than they needed to be (I know they are meant to be that way since they want to make you attached to the characters before the plot actually starts but when half of the cast is uninteresting it just feels like a slog to get through). The game did at least pick up some steam in the second half though.
2023
2019
2022
2007
2024
2024
2023
2023
Eternights for me ended up being kind of like Persona but if it had absolutely NO shame. Sometimes it CAN be a good thing and be funny but sometimes it's just cringe. Aside from that, I think all the characters were decent enough (except Chani) and the combat, while very simple, was still fun before it overstayed its welcome. Oh and the ending was quite nice
It's so unfortunate that the DLC has one of if not the best ending to a Sonic game with a banger final boss battle but at the same time getting there is the most frustrating experience I've had with this series and it's sadly not even close (ESPECIALLY looking at you trial 5...). The new characters were fun to play but Knuckles gliding felt so janky that I just used his infinite height glitch to skip some of his platforming sections. All in all a solid but VERY frustrating DLC. (At least it's free)