Recommend me esoteric/obscure stuff to play
Hopefully If you've followed me for a while I might have shown you some hidden gem or two you've enjoyed? So Im hoping some of you will return the favour. Not much of a guideline, Im not really into stealth games or horror, but if you truly recommend one of these then Ill give it a shot at least. Other than that, check first that I havent played it yet and PC games/ports are preferred (I am lazy)
17 Games
15 Comments
I dunno how obscure it really is but I had fun with Wildermyth when it was still in development. It's not on your played and I think it's an interesting enough concept that it might be worth a play even if it doesn't end up being your favorite game of all time. Happy Friday!
Hmmm. I don't think I play too many obscure things to recommend, I get a lot of those recommendations from you! Most of the obscure things I play are retro console, still, you may enjoy these though?:
Moon The weirdest PS1 JRPG there ever was with a PC port. Not played it I'm afraid but heard very good things. An anti RPG.
Blasphemous A Gothic Metroidvania, a little souls like. Not to much depth in character building but the atmosphere, art, bosses and music are sublime.
Coffee Talk A relaxing slice of life VN in a Mythpunk universe.
Citizen sleeper - By the same developer who made In Other Waters I see you have played. Interesting VN with dice mechanics.
Moon The weirdest PS1 JRPG there ever was with a PC port. Not played it I'm afraid but heard very good things. An anti RPG.
Blasphemous A Gothic Metroidvania, a little souls like. Not to much depth in character building but the atmosphere, art, bosses and music are sublime.
Coffee Talk A relaxing slice of life VN in a Mythpunk universe.
Citizen sleeper - By the same developer who made In Other Waters I see you have played. Interesting VN with dice mechanics.
Swallow the Sea
Promenade came out this year and seems to not be getting any attention
Batbarian is a pretty fun Metroidvania I never hear talked about
Hogs of War although I don't actually know if the port is any good.
Cookie's Bustle is the defining obscure game and I didn't see it on your played list
Promenade came out this year and seems to not be getting any attention
Batbarian is a pretty fun Metroidvania I never hear talked about
Hogs of War although I don't actually know if the port is any good.
Cookie's Bustle is the defining obscure game and I didn't see it on your played list
Not sure if you’re into fighting games but Duelists of Eden is the absolute definition of a hidden gem. If you’re looking for something single player then I recommend Laika: Aged Through Blood.
How's Galerians and Racing Lagoon?
Putrid Shark, Windowkill, Disillusion, Memoire 0079
Nix Umbra, Dog Patch, Lost in the Static, Stereogram
Have not played some of these but I trust the people who’ve praised/recommended them (sorry most are ps1/ps2 but cruelty is pc):
Rule of roses
Cruelty squad
Brightis
Seaman
Galerians
BCV: Battle Construction Vehicles
Rule of roses
Cruelty squad
Brightis
Seaman
Galerians
BCV: Battle Construction Vehicles
Northern Journey, a fast-paced FPS with a great soundtrack and wonderfully janky aesthetic, all developed by a single Scandinavian guy.
The Museum of Anything Goes. Its on Collection Chamber, its short, and its the kind of 90's esoteric weirdness we will probably never get again in video games.
vangers
pathologic 2
extreme evolution drive to divinity
neonxsz
katana kami
pathologic 2
extreme evolution drive to divinity
neonxsz
katana kami
thanks for the recs everyone, these all look interesting, Ill hopefully get around to playing through all of them in due time.
@Tegiminis It definitely counts as obscure, but I have already played (and got all the achievements for) extreme evolution, pretty damn good game
@Tegiminis It definitely counts as obscure, but I have already played (and got all the achievements for) extreme evolution, pretty damn good game
Just a random few games I like, not necessarily all masterpieces but at the very least neat
- Anodyne 2: A 3d exploration game that sees you diving inside people's minds and healing them of a corruption by playing through dungeons in a 2d zelda style, great atmosphere and music, pretty good storytelling. Standalone from Anodyne 1, mostly, but that one (a 2d zelda-like game with an equally surreal narrative)'s worth playing too
- Marathon (Series): A trilogy of old-school FPS games made in 1994 to 1996, they have a really dense and layered Sci-Fi plot that eventually evolves a super interesting metanarrative, way ahead of its time and really cool even today, that's the third game but the first two are worth checking out too despite some jank. All three have an open source port to modern PCs called Aleph One.
- Baroque: This one's only on Saturn/PS1 (needs a fan translation patch) but it is an incredibly interesting roguelike that again does some really fun stuff with the storytelling and generally just has a great aesthetic.
- Planet Laika: Also only PS1 with a fan translation, also very surreal and introspective plot about identity.
- The Midnight Station: Freeware surreal exploration game, sorta Dark Soulsy in inspiration with an atari aesthetic. Kinda rough (I hate the font choice), very punishing and obscure but I remember it being kinda cool. Probably the worst of these? It's been a while, worth a look anyways
- Anodyne 2: A 3d exploration game that sees you diving inside people's minds and healing them of a corruption by playing through dungeons in a 2d zelda style, great atmosphere and music, pretty good storytelling. Standalone from Anodyne 1, mostly, but that one (a 2d zelda-like game with an equally surreal narrative)'s worth playing too
- Marathon (Series): A trilogy of old-school FPS games made in 1994 to 1996, they have a really dense and layered Sci-Fi plot that eventually evolves a super interesting metanarrative, way ahead of its time and really cool even today, that's the third game but the first two are worth checking out too despite some jank. All three have an open source port to modern PCs called Aleph One.
- Baroque: This one's only on Saturn/PS1 (needs a fan translation patch) but it is an incredibly interesting roguelike that again does some really fun stuff with the storytelling and generally just has a great aesthetic.
- Planet Laika: Also only PS1 with a fan translation, also very surreal and introspective plot about identity.
- The Midnight Station: Freeware surreal exploration game, sorta Dark Soulsy in inspiration with an atari aesthetic. Kinda rough (I hate the font choice), very punishing and obscure but I remember it being kinda cool. Probably the worst of these? It's been a while, worth a look anyways
Super lesbian animal rpg!
paq250_
30 days ago