PhantasyGanime
Constant reminder that Rare made 10 good games.
2013
It's fine; I get the ideas they are going for, they just don't do anything for me.
Doesn't help that I'm pretty sure I softlocked myself because the last two cards I needed were behind key doors and I couldn't find any unopened chests.
Doesn't help that I'm pretty sure I softlocked myself because the last two cards I needed were behind key doors and I couldn't find any unopened chests.
I like Cave Story and Merry Gear Solid. It's alright
2021
My ass was flattened like a... pie?
2020
My ass was flattened like a pancake.
Babies first Visual Novel, it has Sonic though so it's epic.
1998
Fun platformer where you want to try and get high combos.
Main knock against this game is the final boss. Encourages you to use the cheesiest tactics that weren't needed in the regular levels or previous bosses. Not to mention the length; due to the short length and the many phases of the final boss, you will spend about half of the main story just fighting the final boss.
Main knock against this game is the final boss. Encourages you to use the cheesiest tactics that weren't needed in the regular levels or previous bosses. Not to mention the length; due to the short length and the many phases of the final boss, you will spend about half of the main story just fighting the final boss.
2009
MEET AND HUH???
Never had anyone to play with
2001
Ys 1 but awesome.
2004
Curly da GOAT.
Fun game with challenging and fair bosses. Enjoyed exploring the world and the characters for the short time I spent with them.
Fuck the Blood Stained Sanctuary.
Fun game with challenging and fair bosses. Enjoyed exploring the world and the characters for the short time I spent with them.
Fuck the Blood Stained Sanctuary.
1997
Really had to compensate for having no True Arena by making Dark Matter/Zero obnoxious to handle in one life.
Any time I needed to use an Animal Buddy not named Koo or Pitch I die a bit inside.
Any time I needed to use an Animal Buddy not named Koo or Pitch I die a bit inside.
2020
Cute reskin of the first stage of Streets of Rage 2. Nothing more.
1995
Had a fun time with the levels, neat gimmicks throughout. The Robot Masters were tough but still a fun challenge, except Slash Man. This could have been 4.5 stars if Wily Capsule 7 was toned down a bit. It's not even that the attacks were hard to dodge, but the effects of each of the orbs were over tuned to hell.