Tomiply
BACKER
2023
2004
2021
2012
Still fantastic. Holds up very well today. Some things haven't aged that well, like the character models, plus I'm not the biggest fan of the Materia system. It's a decent system, but nothing mind-blowing. However, the story, characters and music are all amazing. FFIX is still my favourite, but VII is definitely one of the best in the franchise.
2023
Cavern of Dreams is short and fun, but it does have issues. Sometimes it's hard to know what to do in certain levels. Other times, it's way too easy. Also, the controls are always either super fast or pretty damn slow. Never felt like the controls clicked for me. I loved the visuals, however, and the soundtrack was sweet, even if I missed some more catchy tunes. All in all, not bad. Definitely gives you that Nintendo 64 feel.
2023
2020
I see a lot of people here complaining about the controls, but then I see that they played on PlayStation. Guess this kind of game just doesn't work well there. It was some of the most smooth, fast fun I've had on PC and it controlled wonderfully for me. I had a blast, honestly. Love the setting, the music and the combat. Very fun.
2017
Stories Untold is a pretty decent game. I enjoyed many of its puzzles, although some of them were annoying. I especially hated how the classic adventure sections where you need to write what to do don't understand you sometimes. For instance, at the end, I need to walk towards a silhouette, so I wrote "walk to person," "walk to man," "walk to police," but it only understood "walk to silhouette." Stuff like that can be very annoying, but other than that, the game was good.
Great game. Full of random point and click wonder that I enjoy and never frustrating either. Featuring fantastic art, good music, lovely sound design, it definitely reminds me of Amanita Design when it comes to its, well, design. That's a big compliment though, so I think they did an incredible job.
I was afraid this was going to feel old and dated, but it ended up being one of the most fun LEGO games I've played, and I've played a lot of them. The graphics still look good, the puzzles are fun and not annoying for the most part, and the music is great. Sometimes enemies spawn too much and that gets annoying, but that's about the only thing that I wish was better. A pretty good time, honestly.
2020
Looks great, sounds great, plays great. The Pathless is a sweet game, and it runs extremely well on PC. It also gets emotional at times, despite its simple premise, and it doesn't overstay its welcome either. The only reason why I'm not scoring it higher is because it gets kind of repetitive at times, but it's still a blast overall.
2022