jaded
2001
2007
its hard to describe how important this game is to the advancement of the gaming industry, let alone the first person shooter genre. literally every gaming franchise wanted to be halo 3 in the late 2000s, and for good reason. it's a great game, with a multiplayer component that defined the pro gaming organizations we know today. personally, not my favorite halo, but i still love it a lot.
2017
2010
bioshock 2 is often overlooked in bioshock discourse imo, and i can kind of get why but at the same time, it's an awesome game. rapture is like 20 times cooler than in bioshock 1, though i do think bioshock 1 is still better overall. gameplay is more fun, the minigames are SO MUCH BETTER, the story is the only drawback to the game; not as good as bioshock 1 but its still enjoyable.
2008
2012
2008
1997
not as good as the new order was, but its still a fantastic entry into the franchise. i loved the soundtrack, combat, and characters even more than the last game, but found certain sections a little too over the top and annoying to play through. still, highly recommend the game if you want to play an amazing shooter.
2015
2012
its a pretty fun game! the combat loop feels fun and exciting with every encounter, the comedic moments of the game dont really feel forced most of the time, and the game just plays like a fun looter shooter. i do hate that when you reach like level 80 or whatever and go into op power levels all your legendaries that you farmed and collected over dozens of hours are completely useless; if there was like an upgrade system that allowed you to level your gun up with you with eridium or cash, that would make the game like 20 times better.
2007