molemaster43
2016
Battlefield 1 probably had the single most exhilarating and ridiculously fun multiplayer for me ever. I found it incredibly rewarding to be able to do well in the game despite never being a great shot in FPS games, contributing in a number of other fun ways to my team. The maps are solid and the variety of vehicles and weapons makes for a lot of differing ways to play.
The single player campaign offers some nice gameplay, with maybe a bit too much emphasis on stealth style gameplay in each of the war stories. However it serves as a nice introduction to each of the games major elements and works as a perfect lead in to the chaos of multiplayer, despite its hammy melodrama.
Battlefield 1 is one of the most endlessly playable games ever, and one I still continue to launch now and again for the thrill of being thrown into the fire.
The single player campaign offers some nice gameplay, with maybe a bit too much emphasis on stealth style gameplay in each of the war stories. However it serves as a nice introduction to each of the games major elements and works as a perfect lead in to the chaos of multiplayer, despite its hammy melodrama.
Battlefield 1 is one of the most endlessly playable games ever, and one I still continue to launch now and again for the thrill of being thrown into the fire.
2008
2016
1998
Probably the single greatest game I've ever played. Took some time for me to really get back into it after not playing for several months, but once I was back in, I was absolutely hooked and got completely lost in the incredible and gorgeous world. The most emotionally invested I maybe have ever been in a video game.
2010
2012
Doesn't hit the nail on the head quite like Mass Effect 2, but that doesn't make this game any less fantastic. Still fantastic gameplay, even though the "building the army" mechanic could probably have some more complexity to it to make it more interesting. Great story, great gameplay and absolutely gorgeous.
2010
2007
Absolutely adore the world of Mass Effect. The main story missions are as great as ever. The side missions and the environments within them can become super repetitive, particularly any one of them involving the clunky vehicle, the Mako. Thankfully those missions didn't make it into the following games.
2005
Perhaps my all-time favorite game, Call of Duty 2 was the first game I ever beat on its toughest difficulty. The gameplay of it is so much fun that I find it so ridiculously replayable. Not a single level or moment feels like a waste of time, each throwing you into an exhilarating and often loud environment that never ceases to thrill. Pointe du Hoc is still perhaps one of the greatest levels in the Call of Duty franchise.
2003
One of the most ridiculously fun FPS games I've ever played, this has been a personal favorite for so many years. The level designs are great and have a nice bit of variety to them. The game is appropriately challenging (almost impossibly so during some levels) and creates such an engaging environment with the great sound design and score. The dam level still stresses me out like no other level.
2013