21 reviews liked by Ronin_019
Persona 3 Reload
2024
Doom 3
2004
Virgin Spider-Man (2018):
– Mindless automated swinging where you don't have to think of anything other than having tall structures near you. No care for trajectory and momentum. Traversal is totally separated from combat.
– Mashy arkham combat that practically plays itself as you react to prompts on the screen. Doesn't even feel good since hits have zero punch.
– Ubisoft mush of checklists on the map with objectives as creative as "press A near the icon" or "defeat waves of generic enemies".
– Peter Parker fixes police surveillance network, larps as a cop and unquestionably trusts authority. Blatant copaganda that wants you be a part of status quo.
Chad Bionic Commando (2009):
– Detailed traversal where you have to consider trajectory and momentum of motion, not to mention the objects to swing on. Satisfying to get a grip on and use in combat encounters.
– Competent acrobatic TPS that requires mastery of movement mechanics to succeed. Pulling yourself to enemies to send them with a flying kick is peak instant gratification.
– Concise linear campaign encompassing a good variation of combat encounters and traversal challenges, alternating between action set pieces and moments of quiet exploration.
– Nathan Spencer despises every order from the government that marginalizes him despite making him a monstrous weapon in the first place. Proven to be right when it's revealed that his direct authority is behind the attacks.
Bionic Commando solos.
– Mindless automated swinging where you don't have to think of anything other than having tall structures near you. No care for trajectory and momentum. Traversal is totally separated from combat.
– Mashy arkham combat that practically plays itself as you react to prompts on the screen. Doesn't even feel good since hits have zero punch.
– Ubisoft mush of checklists on the map with objectives as creative as "press A near the icon" or "defeat waves of generic enemies".
– Peter Parker fixes police surveillance network, larps as a cop and unquestionably trusts authority. Blatant copaganda that wants you be a part of status quo.
Chad Bionic Commando (2009):
– Detailed traversal where you have to consider trajectory and momentum of motion, not to mention the objects to swing on. Satisfying to get a grip on and use in combat encounters.
– Competent acrobatic TPS that requires mastery of movement mechanics to succeed. Pulling yourself to enemies to send them with a flying kick is peak instant gratification.
– Concise linear campaign encompassing a good variation of combat encounters and traversal challenges, alternating between action set pieces and moments of quiet exploration.
– Nathan Spencer despises every order from the government that marginalizes him despite making him a monstrous weapon in the first place. Proven to be right when it's revealed that his direct authority is behind the attacks.
Bionic Commando solos.
System Shock
1994
Little Witch Nobeta
2020
Little Witch Nobeta
2020
Elden Ring
2022
Elden Ring
2022
Elden Ring
2022
played 5 hours & im sorry but the open world just isn't doing it for me. i was excited for this after beating bloodborne last year but tbh all i really experinced here was a big open world filling space between the dense interconnected level design that i actually want to play. the open world didn't have anything that enticed me to continue foward...all i found was barebone dungeons with easy bosses at the end & boring standard fodder to kill off.
maybe i'm missing something but man...i was just deadpan. something i should say is that for me when it comes to games that are 'challenging/cruel/vague' is that personally? i much prefer that in smaller scale games like a classic resident evil or a hack n slash like ninja gaiden black & even tho bloodborne is a long game thats big it does through having multiple dense areas being compiled on one another that you do one by one instead of a massive open world so it doesn't overwhelm me with it's scale right out the gate like this does.
everyone else seems to have got the game they wanted & i'm happy for all of you but this just ain't for me.
maybe i'm missing something but man...i was just deadpan. something i should say is that for me when it comes to games that are 'challenging/cruel/vague' is that personally? i much prefer that in smaller scale games like a classic resident evil or a hack n slash like ninja gaiden black & even tho bloodborne is a long game thats big it does through having multiple dense areas being compiled on one another that you do one by one instead of a massive open world so it doesn't overwhelm me with it's scale right out the gate like this does.
everyone else seems to have got the game they wanted & i'm happy for all of you but this just ain't for me.