BertoC
2013
Only played singleplayer and GTA 5 is a tremendous step forward from GTA 4 in almost every regard. Gorgeous, well optimized, fantastic city full of life and details and an interesting (although somewhat underused on the heists missions) 3 character interactions. The story is nothing to write home about but the writing itself is very solid.
2013
It starts well, with a lot of tension, but as time passes by it goes down to being a mediocre experience and a bad copy of Frictional Games masterpieces. The second half is a barrage of stupid and anoying fetch quests and easy jump scares that really got into my nerves. I was this close to uninstal it.
2013
Had a hard time deciding if I would recommend or not this game. Although it is tremendously effective in scaring you (its very chilling and gave me shivers more than once) it falls flat one the ideia that it wants to be a full fleged sequel to The Eight Pages. When it comes down to it, Slender: The Arrival is a one trick pony that repeats ad nauseum the one and only guimick it has.
Well, lets put this out of the way straight away. I'm Portuguese and this is a Portuguese game that homages and references Portuguese culture and the 80's, so yeah I'm a bit biased about this one. I did like it and nails all the little nuaces of our culture but... if i'm being honest... as a game, apart from that, Detective Case and Clow Bot is not that good and deep, actually its a bit too simplistic for a point & click adventure game.
2016
2010
It took me more than a year and 100+ hours to finally call it a day, New Vegas is the true sequel of Fallout 2, one of the pinacles of open world design and now one of my all time favourite games. Its a pitty it runs on such a problematic engine, but thats not Obsidians fault. For all of those that were disaponted by Bathesda Fallout 3, this is the light you were looking for.
2016
2014
2013
This is quite possibly one of the worst big AAA games I ever played. Even if I put aside the glaring historical innacuracies (it is an alternative reality) Ryse is a claustrophobic on rails experience that shows between the crack the Kinekt origins (it was meant to be a Kinekt title, back in the dark days). Terrible story, repetitive combat and boring level design. Good graphics and tech is not enough to save it.
2009
2016
I liked the story and the way it's presented, mainly through ambient narrative. It's not scary though and goes a bit to far into the psycadelic aesthetic but overall I enjoyed it, however there are better "walking sims" out there. The DLC is too short, didn't like the daughters voice and the narrative was supported by too much exposition and lacked the main game subtlety.
2016
2016
A very charming story set in a charming island full of charming characters. That's really the perfect word to describe this great game, very charming. The highlight in terms of game design it's definitly the seamless and interactive dialogue system, wish more games did things like Oxenfree does. A must play.
2016
It's terribly unfair to judge a game like this with just 20 hours played, so read what I have to say with a huge spoon of salt.
I'm in love with the ambition and scale of Mount & Blade, what this game tries to do is mindblowing with the complete freedom it gives to the player to build it's own story. But, at the same time that's also one on the game weakness, cause the tech and design it's still not quite there and it drags it a bit.
Still, the sequel is coming and I have very high hopes and expectations.
I'm in love with the ambition and scale of Mount & Blade, what this game tries to do is mindblowing with the complete freedom it gives to the player to build it's own story. But, at the same time that's also one on the game weakness, cause the tech and design it's still not quite there and it drags it a bit.
Still, the sequel is coming and I have very high hopes and expectations.