BlueKunai
1996
2001
A very stock-standard boiler plate kart racer. There's an okay amount of challenge variety and content to actually complete, but the core gameplay is a little too simple for its own good. There's a pretty decent roster of characters, but the difference between each of them being entirely cosmetic feels like a massive missed opportunity.
2010
I played NieR for the first time in late 2014 after hearing buzz about it's hidden gem status. The gameplay was functional but stiff, it ran like shit and visually it felt more at home on the original Xbox. In spite of all that, it was one of the most gripping games I played in the 2010s. The story and characters became fast favourites of mine, the bizzare changes in gameplay elements kept me interested on what was going to happen next, and the OST to this day is at the top of my list.
1998
1998
2000
The first MediEvil was enjoyable enough, but good lord I did not like this one at all. The core gameplay is mostly retained, but the new Victorian London setting is drab and a massive step back, the nerfing of health fountains makes the game unnessicarily punishing, the story and characters are complete nonsense and the voice acting is painful to listen to. Dan was a lot more likeable when he could only mumble.
1998
2005
General gameplay is pretty rough around the edges for DoubleFine's first whack at a the action platformers of the 2000s with a little mix of adventure game design that Tim Schafer is known for. It's well and truly made up for with its memorable cast of characters, inventive worlds, striking visual design and top notch writing.
1998
Spyro 1s gameplay refined with new moves and powerups and new mission based activities to diversify the side content. Backtracking for activities and collectables gated behind power-ups can be a bit of a hassle if you're going for 100%, especially the tiered ones that you need to replay upon return.
Kingdom Hearts peaked here. The combat has an unmatched flow and overlooked depth to it that every subsequent entry has tried and failed to emulate, and the story had a definitive end to it and was leagues more digestible than the tangled mess the series devolved into after Nomura's brain fell out somewhere around 2009.
1997
The criminally overlooked sequel to Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee. While I prefer the stages and story of the original, this one takes the gameplay of the first and polishes it to a mirror sheen. The difficulty is ramped right up but balanced out with the new Quick-save system that alleviates Oddysee's frustrating checkpoint-based saves. The selection of hazards and creatures is greatly expanded and provides all matter of creative and challenging gauntlets. The Magog on the March segments are also the height of the comedy in this series.