MobileSuitLilah
Recent Activity
radicaldefect
completed
Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru
3 hrs ago
radicaldefect is
now playing
Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru
3 hrs ago
Sarichi
backloggd
Looking Up I See Only a Ceiling
6 hrs ago
1 day ago
wavebeem
reviewed
Judgment
Eh. The story is OK, but takes some time to get interesting. The side quests mostly bored or annoyed me. The "girlfriend" system is cheesy, and the 3 girls I "girlfriended" were all the result of me saving them from sexual assault or similar situations, which felt really uncomfortable.
The combat is Not It. It's been a minute since I played Yakuza 0, which I remember liking the combat in, but this feels slow and clunky and there's way too much of it. Can't help but feel this game is padded out.
Maybe I'm just losing my excitement for the RGG Studio games. Yakuza: Like a Dragon didn't hit super well for me either. I know Infinite Wealth is super hot right now, but I just need a break from this shit, maybe forever.
Cool "walking around Japan" simulator, though, as always with these games.
The combat is Not It. It's been a minute since I played Yakuza 0, which I remember liking the combat in, but this feels slow and clunky and there's way too much of it. Can't help but feel this game is padded out.
Maybe I'm just losing my excitement for the RGG Studio games. Yakuza: Like a Dragon didn't hit super well for me either. I know Infinite Wealth is super hot right now, but I just need a break from this shit, maybe forever.
Cool "walking around Japan" simulator, though, as always with these games.
1 day ago
wavebeem
reviewed
Helldivers 2
1 day ago
wavebeem
completed
Helldivers 2
1 day ago
wavebeem
abandoned
Momodora III
Tough little game. Extremely small sprites, short attack range, damage flicker, screen shake, and fast attack speed of the main character make this game feel inscrutable.
Enemies deal a lot of damage. I recommend playing on easy mode.
Level design feels kinda troll-y. Expect lots of one hit kills via spikes and pits, plus mimics and false floors.
I think I could like this if I was in the right mood, but I'm definitely not.
I preferred Momodora 2 over this game, but Reverie Under the Moonlight is the clear winner of the series.
If you're looking for more after that, play Moonlit Farewell. It's also very good.
Enemies deal a lot of damage. I recommend playing on easy mode.
Level design feels kinda troll-y. Expect lots of one hit kills via spikes and pits, plus mimics and false floors.
I think I could like this if I was in the right mood, but I'm definitely not.
I preferred Momodora 2 over this game, but Reverie Under the Moonlight is the clear winner of the series.
If you're looking for more after that, play Moonlit Farewell. It's also very good.
1 day ago
1 day ago
2 days ago
etria_girl
finished
Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Cindered Shadows
Eh. Challenging maps but a bad main plot and I don't love the new characters.
Didn't expect much from the DLC story since it has to be grafted to fit the main setting, but even the character writing is a step down from the main game. The new characters feel like Fates characters that got lost in 3H. Sadly even the supports are kinda weak.
Didn't expect much from the DLC story since it has to be grafted to fit the main setting, but even the character writing is a step down from the main game. The new characters feel like Fates characters that got lost in 3H. Sadly even the supports are kinda weak.
2 days ago
Sarichi is
now playing
Nukitashi 2
2 days ago
Sarichi
backloggd
Full Metal Daemon Muramasa
2 days ago
2 days ago