Games unfairly forgotten about
Inspired by Zguvat's list. Check them out aswell. I'm sure I forgot a lot of games, anyway this is now my list of games I think are unfairly forgotten about or brushed aside.
26 Games
30 Comments
@Yuzrnaime Oh yes, I was really suprised when I discovered Swordcraft Story, so I had to include it. Such an awseome game. Im looking forward to playing more of 2, already enjoying it alot.
Was it intentional to have one game with "forgotten" in the title?
The other list you've pointed to does so as well)
The other list you've pointed to does so as well)
Prey(the old one) and american mcgee's alice im glad are on here. Didn't know about them before joining the site. Down to try them some day along with the others. And honestly F EA for shooting a potential alice game up in flames. Sad what happen to the franchise.
@Detectivefail I would definitly recommend both of them. Very unique games, that had pretty similar fates honestly. Prey 2 was apperantly already pretty far ahead in development, the trailers that came out were incredibly cool and the concept of beeing a Space Bounty Hunter in the same world as the previous game sounded so sick. But Bethesda screwed the devs over and then cancelled the project. Only for another game called Prey to surface years later, published by Bethesda. Very curious timing. So yeah fuck EA and fuck Bethesda aswell for good measure.
I don't think Alice or Prey were forgotten about.
@RedBackLoggd I disagree. Less so with Alice, that admittedly seems to still get some spotlight at least but not Prey. I feel like that game has almost been fully pushed aside in favor of the much more popular Arkane game by the same name.
Actually the Arkane game is why I think it hasn't been forgotten haha. You can't bring up the new one without people bringing up how it stole the name of the original. The devs even issued an apology after saying they were forced to do it.
@RedBackLoggd Oh did they apologise ? If so, than thats really fkn cool. Thanks for telling me, I never heard about that.
Well of course Prince of Persia is forgotten with a name like that!
Not sure PREY and Alice are really unfairly forgotten per-say, since they don't exist on any store fronts.
hopefully one day Bethesda and EA can sort their shit out and get them back on steam or gog or something.
hopefully one day Bethesda and EA can sort their shit out and get them back on steam or gog or something.
also if you are looking for hidden gems, both Gunman Chronicles and PowerSlave PSX awesome and super unique.
@electrode Forgotten but one of the best PoP games still, especially the Wii version strangely enough.
@BlackMesaEnjoyr At this point you might be right with Prey and Alice. I talked with a fair amount of folks who seem to remember the games very fondely. A topic Im happy to eat my words on and admit that maybe I had the wrong impression. Pretty much everything on this list is very near and dear to me.
And thanks a ton for the recommendations. I have never heard of Gunman Chronicles and it looks fucking awseome. Powerslave I know about, I want to get to the Nightdive remaster somewhere down the line. Big blindspot in my love for old school fps games.
And thanks a ton for the recommendations. I have never heard of Gunman Chronicles and it looks fucking awseome. Powerslave I know about, I want to get to the Nightdive remaster somewhere down the line. Big blindspot in my love for old school fps games.
This comment was deleted
@NovaNiles no problem. if you do play gunman chronicles, use the mod version on ModDB ( https://www.moddb.com/games/gunman-chronicles ) since from what I've seen, getting the abandoned stand alone version is unnecessarily more complicated. drop it into the 'half-life' folder in steam, restart steam and it should appear in your library, if not check your hidden games, for some reason that's where it was for me. i believe it works with the anniversary update for half-life? but if not use the legacy branch.
hope you enjoy both games whenever you get to them as they both rock.
hope you enjoy both games whenever you get to them as they both rock.
also heres a list of other half-life 1 and 2 mods i recommend if you find yourself in a half-life mood https://www.backloggd.com/u/BlackMesaEnjoyr/list/cool-half-life-mods/
@BlackMesaEnjoyr Thank you, for the list of mods aswell btw. I have played basicly everything on your list already except for Gunman Chronicles of course, but its still a very nice gesture. I will definitly play that soon, as im almost done with my replay of HL1 on Hard and my craving for more hasnt let up yet.
In a perfect world, Mad World is the biggest hit ever and "Ain't that funny" is a treasured piece of video game music.
This is not a perfect world.
This is not a perfect world.
Definitely agree about Dante's Inferno. I mean it wasn't amazing or anything, and it was basically just a very blatant God of War clone gameplay-wise but it had some neat ideas of its own and I really liked the interpretations of Dante's journey to hell.
I want to add De Blob, it was a really nice game on the Wii. I've never seen anyone talking about it
I didn't care for Gun, but The Darkness and Riddick were both amazing. Machine Games is doing the new Indiana Jones game in the same style it looks like! Great list!
@djyunghoxha Agreed. It was very blatantly just EA wanting their own God of War franchise. It still was a quality game and had the dev behind Dead Space making it. I always loved it, a ton of effort shows in the final product.
@cowboyjosh I mean The Darkness and Riddick litteraly came out back to back by the same dev, Starbreeze Studios. Both have a killer atmosphere and should just get a remaster. That be a better resource for all the money Payday 2 made, then whatever they wanted to do with Payday 3.
I swear if Burst Limit had as much or even more content than the other Budokai games then I'm sure it would have been way more popular
@stale_cheeto Agreed, it always seemt like they ran out of time making the first big 7th Gen DBZ game.
Yuzrnaime
22 days ago
For anyone seeing this comment, absolutely play it and its sequel because 2 is even better