My Cheeky Ol' Top 10 of 2023
What's up pals. We're back for 2023. Well, I'm actually writing this in the middle of 2023, but I'll be honest. I've mostly just been playing things that came out last year as nothing makes you want to play games less than when you've spent all day telling people where to find collectables in Forspoken. This is honestly already a banger year, though. Maybe the best in recent memory? I don't know, this year and next year are seriously the years of dreams, so much so that I bought a bloody Zelda sequel and I just haven't had time to finish it because so much other stuff came out. No other year would be able to stop me banging through that game in one, disgusting, cheeto-dust-covered-finger-creating sitting. Anyway, as usual, don't play much multiplayer stuff and I've beat every game listed below.
Games I still haven't played or beat: Final Fantasy 16, Armored Core, Street Fighter 6, Dredge, Hi-Fi Rush.
Honourable Mentions:
Starfield - Wild to think a BGS RPG didn't make the cut, but Starfield didn't quite scratch that itch for me.
Homebody - Really inventive key hook and a lot of fun, but this is a pretty elite year for games, so you're off the team.
Games I still haven't played or beat: Final Fantasy 16, Armored Core, Street Fighter 6, Dredge, Hi-Fi Rush.
Honourable Mentions:
Starfield - Wild to think a BGS RPG didn't make the cut, but Starfield didn't quite scratch that itch for me.
Homebody - Really inventive key hook and a lot of fun, but this is a pretty elite year for games, so you're off the team.
10 Games