ProbablyThrowing
2022
2014
2016
It maintains it's rep, as one of the most free to play card games. Probably in fierce competition with LOR on that one, but yeah. It's kinda a bit too much like hearthstone for it to really stand out to me though. Also, if you remain fully free to play you probably have to choose like, one or two main classes to stick too so you'll have to decide pretty early on what you are gonna do.
2020
Legends Of Runeterra turned me into a league lore simp. Anything I can get my hands on, that isn't main game league is pretty great in my opinion. This story does NOT disappoint, I was thoroughly invested from start to finish. Mostly in the stories of Miss Fortune and Illaoi which I think were intentionally at the forefront, but the other characters get good moments too.
Gameplay was surprisingly really fun too!
Gameplay was surprisingly really fun too!
2009
This game is a lot better than I feel like most people give it credit for. The campaign, especially CO-OP is incredibly fun!
The multiplayer is a complete shit so though, now and then. Would really only recommend playing private skrims. I feel like that is the only way I ever had fun playing this game with multiplayer. Really does allow for some crazy battles though.
The multiplayer is a complete shit so though, now and then. Would really only recommend playing private skrims. I feel like that is the only way I ever had fun playing this game with multiplayer. Really does allow for some crazy battles though.
2019
2012
2011
2012
Yeah, this is another all time fave. Probably lvl 50'd like every single character, including expansion ones. Comparatively to how much it added, and improved Borderlands one, it probably has to be in contention for one of the greatest and hardest game glow-ups in history. Fucking love this game, will probably never stop coming back to it.
2001
The game that started it all, not as great as Halo 3 but I think this game is carried beyond nostalgia. People like to rag on how crazy the physics, and sensitivity are in this game. But especially in multiplayer, those things are the debatably unbalanced chaos factor that makes games you can still play on MCC feel like a new, wild ride for survival every time. They don't make multiplayer like this anymore.
That being said, some of the levels feel samey to me and don't even get me started on The Library...But, the actual story itself still pretty compelling. What an amazing fps. Seriously.
That being said, some of the levels feel samey to me and don't even get me started on The Library...But, the actual story itself still pretty compelling. What an amazing fps. Seriously.
2019
I don't really know why I'm so luke warm on this. It's more of what I love...I guess, the steep contrast of improvement doesn't feel the same. With a story that doesn't feel as compelling or personal either. I've still only done one whole complete playthrough of this game. I can't say it's bad, but it didn't blow me away quite like 2 did either.
2009
It's a classic, and I still think The Secret Armory of General Knoxx is both probably one of the best DLC's, and end game loot rewards that has every been brought to this entire franchise...That being said, it is truly a shame it had to be apart of one of the most bare bones installments of this game.
Playing Borderlands 2 and even 3 just makes it so hard to continue coming back to this one...Though admittedly, sometimes I actually do! I dunno if that says more about this game, or MODERN GAMING but, take it for what you will!
Playing Borderlands 2 and even 3 just makes it so hard to continue coming back to this one...Though admittedly, sometimes I actually do! I dunno if that says more about this game, or MODERN GAMING but, take it for what you will!