SamWise
2004
1998
2001
"He was trying to buy sand for his hourglass... I wasn't selling any"
"I walked straight in, playing it Bogart, like I's done a hundred times before."
Remedy's hard boiled neo noir Gun-fu debut about a sigma cop out for blood reaches levels of peak fiction I didn't know were ever possible. Bonafide Kino.
"I walked straight in, playing it Bogart, like I's done a hundred times before."
Remedy's hard boiled neo noir Gun-fu debut about a sigma cop out for blood reaches levels of peak fiction I didn't know were ever possible. Bonafide Kino.
2023
"Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger"
While more of the same GR2 is an all thrills, no frills sequel and improved on pretty much most of the complaints I had with the predecessor to which were few but nothing detrimental to the core expierence. GR2 fuckin rules, once it starts it doesn't stop with few moments to breathe and a sequel that delivers on some of the best momentum traversal parkour, fast paced combat, and just a enough new additions to culminate into pure adrenaline action kino ecstasy. One of the years best.
While more of the same GR2 is an all thrills, no frills sequel and improved on pretty much most of the complaints I had with the predecessor to which were few but nothing detrimental to the core expierence. GR2 fuckin rules, once it starts it doesn't stop with few moments to breathe and a sequel that delivers on some of the best momentum traversal parkour, fast paced combat, and just a enough new additions to culminate into pure adrenaline action kino ecstasy. One of the years best.
2018
2017
Difficult not to compare to the works of Playdead but find its own grooves with a unique style with a dripping gross rot of Tim Burton, Henry Sellick and Phil Tippett mix of art and ghoulish atmosphere to soak up in its short runtime of 2ish hours it took breeze through. Decent October recommendation.
2001
2005
2020
2017
2014
This is worse then I remember it being. My first replay since its release in 2014 when this was the most excited I ever was for a game then. After Capcom shitted out two of the worse Resident Evil games and Konami killed Silent Hill for good(till now). Mikami's final game he would direct would not be the saving grace to the horror genre but instead a hodgepodge of half baked ideas in a derivative 7th gen AAA action horror game with unsatisfying combat, easy puzzles, boring linear designs, an underwhelming narrative and its paper thin characters. I love the games gory grindhouse hellish aesthetics and Ikumi Nakamuras near iconic work brought to life here but this game suffers from a lack of its own identity especially when the genre needed it then. The best sections are when it completely abandons being a stealth game, and a gonzo action fest with some of the late sections being entertaining. This could have been gaming's horror equivalent to having our own Paprika but instead it feels like another highlights reel of better games that came before it.
2023
2011