Terra
Jenny LeClue opens extremely strong, with a delightful framing device, and some incredible hooks. However, it runs out of steam in a big way towards the end of the game, with a longgg tedious setpiece and an unfortunate cliffhanger. Sad that I walked away a little disappointed in this one, it had a lot of potential.
2019
A really smartly written techno thriller. Neo Cab is one of the better cyberpunk media produced in the recent past. Contains many intensely gripping scenes, helped by some glitzy visuals and a pulsing soundtrack. A few of the endings left me emotionally wore out like few other games have. Play this game ya'll.
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
A brilliant end to a brilliant set of games. Punchy, shorter levels give this game a very distinct feeling compared to the rest, and Joustus really grew on me, but remains optional if it isn't your thing.
Through this game I realized how much I love the silly, heartfelt Shovel Knight world and characters. I never want to leave this world, its lighthearted melodrama, its chill vibes. A great capstone.
Through this game I realized how much I love the silly, heartfelt Shovel Knight world and characters. I never want to leave this world, its lighthearted melodrama, its chill vibes. A great capstone.
2013
2001
2010
2020
A little too hectic and impenetrable a little too easy to break. One Step From Eden doesn't quite reach the complex highs of the best deckbuilders, nor does it have the charm of its inspiration series Mega Man Battle Network. Which is a shame, because the game is very well presented, with nice art and music, and tons of unlocks to keep you coming back. I've still got tabs on this one, i think if this game gets the opportunity for a few polishing patches, I could see it really shining.
2015
2013
2012