I now have something to say here as I started putting down a short analysis for most of the games I have listed It's not much now that I look back at it, I should get better at playing more games next year
As amazingly deranged as I had ever hoped it to be, made all the anticipation I had all worth it for a payoff like this
1
Dustforce DX
As beautiful as it is engaging, a shining example of platformer scorerunning perfection, and also a good case for one of the most grandiose endgame sequences in video games in spite of it's sheer simplicity
I'm still riding off the high I got from getting the SS on yotta difficult
2
Splatoon 3
Another case of an infuriating amount of baffling design choices marring down the overall experience but, like, it's Splatoon, man. I still can't get enough of it even after almost a decade
3
Rayman
I'm going to fully indulge in this being being quite possibly my biggest guilty pleasure game, I actually find the difficulty quite enthralling thank you very much
4
Progear
I didn't actually take much of note from this from the time a friend of mine got me to play it co-op with them, but it was overall really cool and merely gives me more of an incentive to dive deeper into it later on down the line
5
Cycle Chaser H-5
6
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time
7
Fire Shark
Notable for being incredibly interesting in terms of shmups go in how evil it has the potential to be. I wanna go deeper into this at a later time along with others shmups I've reminisced on lately but I get the feeling that I'm in for something far out of my conceivable expectations
8
Rite
It's cute! A bit annoying in how repetitive it can tend to get (endgame coins show off a really bad "do the hard thing more times than normal" syndrome) but you can't go wrong if it you're like me and like simple bitsy games and precision platformers
9
Super Meat Boy Forever
A sad case of a good intentioned focus being wrapped up in a mess of frankly baffling sunk-cost fallacy design; every mechanic is a coin flip on being a genuinely engaging case of precision and decision-making or some absurd bullshit that's at complete odds with every other facet of itself
10
Alien vs. Predator
Eh, largely uninteresting, there's better beat-em-ups out there I'm sure of it
C_F
4 months ago