dreamcast road
suggestions welcome
its been surprisingly helpful that i get recs from friends than a basic list, i found out i get better context and reason to give a shit than just passing it off
its been surprisingly helpful that i get recs from friends than a basic list, i found out i get better context and reason to give a shit than just passing it off
20 Games
16 Comments
Cosmic smash
Illbleed and Maken X
Bangai O
Cannon Spike
Virtua Tennis 2
Ecco the Dolphin Defender of the Future
Elemental Gimmick Gear
Are my punts for the list.
Cannon Spike
Virtua Tennis 2
Ecco the Dolphin Defender of the Future
Elemental Gimmick Gear
Are my punts for the list.
tech romancer
Crazy Taxi, thats all i have to add
check out the two Gigawing games and Psyvariar 2 for the good stuff
@UrLocalBanktoad i played sonic adventure 2 not a big fan lol, crazy taxi was aight when i played it on my phone but ill give it another go
@NOWITSREYNTIME17 i have that its pretty great, but i dont think i can ever beat it. i suck at games
Bangai O and Toy Commander are favs
@Funbil shmups kinda scare me atm lol, i do wanna get to radiant silvergun and the other cool ones tho
@UrLocalBanktoad @NOWITSREYNTIME17 @mogchamp @FallenGrace @kikib0uba @NovaNiles @Funbil @MagneticBurn thanks for the recs!
Sega Bass Fishing and Marine Fishing, and Chu Chu Rocket! Try Dynamite Cop and Cosmic Smash too!
Don't nap on "Napple Tale", just a really well put together game, and my favorite 3D platformer on the system (surpassing even Sonic Adventure, I said it). It is Japan-only but you have L.O.L on here so why not.
I've looked pretty deeply into the Dreamcast library, because when I first got the console, I legitimately didn't know that much about it's library other than the heavy-hitters. I discovered a few other great ones:
- D2
- Cool Cool Toon (Japan-only though)
- Super Magnetic Neo
- Rayman 2 (not an exclusive, but a really good port)
- Sword of the Berserk: Guts' Rage (I haven't even read Berserk tbh, but the game is a really fun hack-and-slash with cool monster designs)
- DeSPIRIA (Honestly a really niche horror JRPG, probably the most divisive on my list, the battle system is kind of lackluster but it's got some of the best atmospherics on the dreamcast imho.)
-
I've looked pretty deeply into the Dreamcast library, because when I first got the console, I legitimately didn't know that much about it's library other than the heavy-hitters. I discovered a few other great ones:
- D2
- Cool Cool Toon (Japan-only though)
- Super Magnetic Neo
- Rayman 2 (not an exclusive, but a really good port)
- Sword of the Berserk: Guts' Rage (I haven't even read Berserk tbh, but the game is a really fun hack-and-slash with cool monster designs)
- DeSPIRIA (Honestly a really niche horror JRPG, probably the most divisive on my list, the battle system is kind of lackluster but it's got some of the best atmospherics on the dreamcast imho.)
-
@DizzySkullKid19 oh yeah ik about guts rage, i thot it looked aight but i have the sequel to that game on ps2 and its fire, i recommend hopping on that instead. mmmm napple maybee not a big fan of the presentation, also ive been hesitant ab despiria but sure i fucking love atmosphere
@Vee yee fishing sounds good actually lol
UrLocalBanktoad
1 month ago