AdmiralGort
1993
2001
2022
1991
This is one of the most important RPGs on the SNES. While I do believe that 6 is the stronger game, Final Fantasy IV laid the groundwork for how the series (and a good portion of the genre) would tell stories. It was my intro to the genre, and I've now sat down and played through it all the way for the first time.
2021
I just could not bring myself to finish this game. The combat was some of the best of the series, but I had no interest in whatever I was doing. Nocturne bounced you from place to place, with new locations being perfectly paced. SMTV keeps you in broader, more open maps that are ultimately kinda boring. The clunky movement, lack of detailed maps, and odd map design all work to make this game feel more padded than it really should be. Maybe I'll come back around to it eventually, but I just couldn't bring myself to finish it now.
2007
2021
1987
1990
1998
2011
2021