BlazeDragon
A fun fan-made game. While every Digimon gets the same stages, they all play pretty differently. Some have unexpected evolutions too. Definitely recommended if you want a platformer Digimon game, and a single playthrough is pretty fast.
I found everything and got the good ending, worth it. If you're having issues with Apocalymon, flying Digimon make him a lot easier.
I found everything and got the good ending, worth it. If you're having issues with Apocalymon, flying Digimon make him a lot easier.
2013
2024
A genuinely very different experience from your average Pokemon Red! The maps are changed with lots of references, the Gym Leaders are tougher, the postgame is impressive, several Gen 1 oddities are improved, and you have all these later and beta Pokemon that add to the game!
Sadly it's still a Gen 1 game with a lot of issues due to that but honestly this was a blast, great way to reexperience Kanto. Pendraken is my new favourite Pokemon,
Sadly it's still a Gen 1 game with a lot of issues due to that but honestly this was a blast, great way to reexperience Kanto. Pendraken is my new favourite Pokemon,
2020
TBD
The Picross puzzles are fine if mostly overtly simplistic until the last couple that are a weird jump in difficulty, but they get far too long with the 30x30 fake puzzles that are just four together. The BGM is so horribly repetitive too, which makes it even worse, but overall the story mode's solid enough and the art can get nice sometimes (like Sandshrew who gets a neat pose)
I'm not sure what they were thinking with Safari Picross though. The par time limits are horrendously harsh (not helped by how bad the GBC is for filling spaces, and the fact that you can (and will!) erase properly filled spaces for some unexplainable reason) to the point I just abandoned it there and then.
The Mew credits were cute and fun too. I think this game's fine but it is very restricted by the platform it is in and some bad choices. I can only wonder why it was never released.
I'm not sure what they were thinking with Safari Picross though. The par time limits are horrendously harsh (not helped by how bad the GBC is for filling spaces, and the fact that you can (and will!) erase properly filled spaces for some unexplainable reason) to the point I just abandoned it there and then.
The Mew credits were cute and fun too. I think this game's fine but it is very restricted by the platform it is in and some bad choices. I can only wonder why it was never released.
2014
1999
2019
Barebones story that constantly teases you with cool stuff you don't get to do, and a very idiotic plot twist by the end. The cuts are kind of lame but I don't particularly care. I'm more annoyed at how the game feels incomplete even more than usual and they wanted us to put so much money for Home.
Wild Area was a neat idea and I liked the sports aesthetic for the gyms but overall this was disappointing.
Wild Area was a neat idea and I liked the sports aesthetic for the gyms but overall this was disappointing.
My favourite Final Fantasy. ATB is bad, embrace a proper turn based system that lets you know what's coming and manipulate it, with sick beats on top of it.
All characters are great, the plot is great, it hits you hard in the feels basically at all times. Sphere Grid is an interesting levelling system. The postgame is brutal and I could not complete it. Lulu best girl.
All characters are great, the plot is great, it hits you hard in the feels basically at all times. Sphere Grid is an interesting levelling system. The postgame is brutal and I could not complete it. Lulu best girl.
2017