Top 10 Games with Strongest Atmosphere
Ranked in-order List (One game per franchise allowed)
Strong Atmosphere is mostly felt, so its highly subjective, however there exist a consensus, in this list im telling you my personal picks for games with Atmosphere that slaps so hard and easily absorbs you into their world.
Atmosphere Formula and Ingredients
Core:
+ Ambient Sound design that fits the environment and meshes well with the game themes in the writing and on screen.
+ Strong Art-Direction that fits the themes of the game.
+ No jokes or 4th wall breaks
Optional but helps:
+ First Person Perspective
+ Darker tone
+ Convincing lore and worldbuilding
+ Music
+ Less cinematics and monologue
Strong Atmosphere is mostly felt, so its highly subjective, however there exist a consensus, in this list im telling you my personal picks for games with Atmosphere that slaps so hard and easily absorbs you into their world.
Atmosphere Formula and Ingredients
Core:
+ Ambient Sound design that fits the environment and meshes well with the game themes in the writing and on screen.
+ Strong Art-Direction that fits the themes of the game.
+ No jokes or 4th wall breaks
Optional but helps:
+ First Person Perspective
+ Darker tone
+ Convincing lore and worldbuilding
+ Music
+ Less cinematics and monologue
10 Games
8 Comments
Thanks, i am open to expand it to 20 with further examination of new titles, i have some games i might add if there was a need to break the top 10, so yeah, hit me up with the recommendations.
I just think it may take some time as im a bit busy irl these days.
I would love to revisit some of the games i loved/hated but sadly with few time available and with the constant releases of new games its getting harder to even replay games that need replaying, like Elden Ring, i didnt replay the game yet. I do think its impressive that you can rank your favorite games by order though, thats not easy, you need to carefully separate between them, i probably will settle on making tier list instead.
I just think it may take some time as im a bit busy irl these days.
I would love to revisit some of the games i loved/hated but sadly with few time available and with the constant releases of new games its getting harder to even replay games that need replaying, like Elden Ring, i didnt replay the game yet. I do think its impressive that you can rank your favorite games by order though, thats not easy, you need to carefully separate between them, i probably will settle on making tier list instead.
Thanks ;D Yeah, I just like making lists. I made also made lists about my favorite books, movies, animated series (TV Shows not, as there are few I truly love), manga and music LPs, haha. I just like that, because it forces me to carefully think about the things I enjoy and reflect by own taste, as well as my biases.
I am not working currently, so I have a lot of time rn, but that's propably gonna change soon. Until then, I will play all the things. And you are right. there are so many games, so little time. But sometimes I am just not in the mood for a new game, but rather something I already know.
F.e. I am thinking about replaying Ocarina of Time these days.
And Thanks Again :D :D I am sure your list can get even more interesting.
So here are some of my suggestions:
Shadow of the Colossus
Metroid Prime
The Fatal Frame Games
SOMA
Journey
Alan Wake
Braid
And the Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Haha ;D
I am not working currently, so I have a lot of time rn, but that's propably gonna change soon. Until then, I will play all the things. And you are right. there are so many games, so little time. But sometimes I am just not in the mood for a new game, but rather something I already know.
F.e. I am thinking about replaying Ocarina of Time these days.
And Thanks Again :D :D I am sure your list can get even more interesting.
So here are some of my suggestions:
Shadow of the Colossus
Metroid Prime
The Fatal Frame Games
SOMA
Journey
Alan Wake
Braid
And the Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Haha ;D
Wow thank you for the likes and comments i appreciate it.
I wish i can replay games more often, i just become lazy and stop at some point, everyone will be talking about the new games and i typically want to join the discussions, but i agree that sometimes its better to revisit and old favorite and enjoy your time rather than put up with a mediocre game.
Thanks for the list, i actually played some of them, SoTC i played really a long time ago and its one of the games i need to revisit, but i dont remember liking it that much sadly, Metroid Prime is really amazing and i like it, i do think its atmosphere is good but i dont think its top 10 material, its a bit too arcadey for that imo, its a fast game with a banger soundtrack, i'd say its the most atmospheric metroidvania alongside Hollow Knight, if i recall correctly i think the sections at Phazon Mines are the most atmospheric of the bunch but im not really sold on the first areas, still its a fantastic game for sure.
I never played Fatal Frame games sadly, i heard great things and i should play them if you recommend them. I hear positive things about the 2nd one.
Soma is so good, and i included it, its just that my silly rules allow me to put 1 game in a franchise/dev just to make the list more varied, sort of like a Watchmojo thing xD.
Journey i think has great art and the music feels captivating, i think its a cool idea but i didn't get the hype around it, is there something i missed? i think its unfair how i look at it because its not trying to be more than a set piece of art and music but aside from that it never stayed with me or made any impact on me unfortunately, i dont really agree that it has atmosphere, but thats probably following my arbitrary standards, do you have a specific reason for suggesting it?
Alan Wake is another game i missed, i need to get around it.
Same thing for Braid
Majora's Mask is amazing, i dont know if you are going to like this but i personally think Breath of the Wild is more atmospheric, due to the nature and sense of seamless adventure it has, they made a clever choice by making the open world adventure without a soundtrack, that way you can absorb yourself better into the atmosphere, but aside from that, Majora's Mask is definitely the 2nd most atmospheric behind it, i think walking at night in MM was really immersive, despite its disadvantages with being a 3rd person game with less focus on immersion, but i'd say overall it can qualify for sure in case i make a bigger list.
Thanks for commenting and recommeding new games to me! and good luck on finding a pleasant job too.
I wish i can replay games more often, i just become lazy and stop at some point, everyone will be talking about the new games and i typically want to join the discussions, but i agree that sometimes its better to revisit and old favorite and enjoy your time rather than put up with a mediocre game.
Thanks for the list, i actually played some of them, SoTC i played really a long time ago and its one of the games i need to revisit, but i dont remember liking it that much sadly, Metroid Prime is really amazing and i like it, i do think its atmosphere is good but i dont think its top 10 material, its a bit too arcadey for that imo, its a fast game with a banger soundtrack, i'd say its the most atmospheric metroidvania alongside Hollow Knight, if i recall correctly i think the sections at Phazon Mines are the most atmospheric of the bunch but im not really sold on the first areas, still its a fantastic game for sure.
I never played Fatal Frame games sadly, i heard great things and i should play them if you recommend them. I hear positive things about the 2nd one.
Soma is so good, and i included it, its just that my silly rules allow me to put 1 game in a franchise/dev just to make the list more varied, sort of like a Watchmojo thing xD.
Journey i think has great art and the music feels captivating, i think its a cool idea but i didn't get the hype around it, is there something i missed? i think its unfair how i look at it because its not trying to be more than a set piece of art and music but aside from that it never stayed with me or made any impact on me unfortunately, i dont really agree that it has atmosphere, but thats probably following my arbitrary standards, do you have a specific reason for suggesting it?
Alan Wake is another game i missed, i need to get around it.
Same thing for Braid
Majora's Mask is amazing, i dont know if you are going to like this but i personally think Breath of the Wild is more atmospheric, due to the nature and sense of seamless adventure it has, they made a clever choice by making the open world adventure without a soundtrack, that way you can absorb yourself better into the atmosphere, but aside from that, Majora's Mask is definitely the 2nd most atmospheric behind it, i think walking at night in MM was really immersive, despite its disadvantages with being a 3rd person game with less focus on immersion, but i'd say overall it can qualify for sure in case i make a bigger list.
Thanks for commenting and recommeding new games to me! and good luck on finding a pleasant job too.
Thank you so much for the long answer XXD
I do not even know what to write to all of this.
Der Alltagsspieler#5744
Here, you can have my Discord. Contact me if you want, I would be happy ;D
I do not even know what to write to all of this.
Der Alltagsspieler#5744
Here, you can have my Discord. Contact me if you want, I would be happy ;D
Haha, thank you very much!
Anything you write is welcome, i appreciate your engagement with what i write a lot, thanks.
Sadly i dont use Discord anymore, i just visit gaming websites and subreddits mostly and i abandoned Discord, that was thanks to League of Cocaine, because everytime i would log into it my friends would spam me to come join and i wanted to get away from that game because im getting married this year and i get busy.
I will add you after things cool down.
I tend to write a lot sometimes, i dont know if its gibberish talk or something worth reading but i can't seem to organize my thoughts into shorter paragraphs, this is probably due to English being a third language to me.
Anything you write is welcome, i appreciate your engagement with what i write a lot, thanks.
Sadly i dont use Discord anymore, i just visit gaming websites and subreddits mostly and i abandoned Discord, that was thanks to League of Cocaine, because everytime i would log into it my friends would spam me to come join and i wanted to get away from that game because im getting married this year and i get busy.
I will add you after things cool down.
I tend to write a lot sometimes, i dont know if its gibberish talk or something worth reading but i can't seem to organize my thoughts into shorter paragraphs, this is probably due to English being a third language to me.
Cool :D
I just wanted to give you the opportunity to talk to me, hehe
I just wanted to give you the opportunity to talk to me, hehe
@TheGamingN00b
I appreciate that, wanted to tag you so that i will be the one that handles you the new badge :P
I appreciate that, wanted to tag you so that i will be the one that handles you the new badge :P
TheGamingN00b
1 year ago
Btw, my fav games list is constantly evolving, the top three are set in stone (the top 5 propably too) but I am always working on everything else and replaying some of the games to refreshen my memory until I am satisfied with the list again XXD