CurlyRose
2021
2021
1992
kind of fine! certainly a classic mega man game, though we found scant little to remember about it when we were done. i'll miss charge man.
extended thoughts here - https://rush-jet-radio.pinecast.co/
extended thoughts here - https://rush-jet-radio.pinecast.co/
2016
analgesic have a real knack for compelling, elegant level design that evolves in satisfying ways for just long enough to see an idea bloom then move on to another to keep things fresh.
still in my thoughts about the narrative in this one, i think it leans a little hard in some places on things that the team aren't quite as strong at, but the interpersonal vignettes present and otherwise are still heartfelt and arresting. on to anodyne 2!
still in my thoughts about the narrative in this one, i think it leans a little hard in some places on things that the team aren't quite as strong at, but the interpersonal vignettes present and otherwise are still heartfelt and arresting. on to anodyne 2!
2017
2021
awful! relatively serviceable moba with a screaming carousel of different currencies and reward tracks and pretty much every aggressive monetisation strategy you can think of.
i resolved to play two games of this, one on launch day, and a second when gardevoir released. i didn't manage the second one
i resolved to play two games of this, one on launch day, and a second when gardevoir released. i didn't manage the second one
2021
This review contains spoilers
remember everyone, when writing a prequel to a story motivated by the tragic death of your prequel's protagonist, make sure that death happens off camera during the credits
unrelated: i really enjoyed this game. it binds the main game's combat into a perfectly compelling and satisfying loop of spinning plates, and these characters remain fun to spend time with. and then you beat malos and things get really, really weird
unrelated: i really enjoyed this game. it binds the main game's combat into a perfectly compelling and satisfying loop of spinning plates, and these characters remain fun to spend time with. and then you beat malos and things get really, really weird
2021
This review contains spoilers
scarcely has a game i otherwise enjoyed done so much to undo my good faith towards it in so little time before the end
the story of metroid dread is primarily the story of a game that is far better than it had any right to be. movement flow, level design and in particular the EMMI themselves all play fantastically. it's got plenty of flaws, and it's a little narratively desolate, but those segments really manage to stand on their own. jumping, sliding, scooting and hunting for goodies all feels great, great job mercurysteam
real quick what the fuck was up with the last 20 minutes of that game
the story of metroid dread is primarily the story of a game that is far better than it had any right to be. movement flow, level design and in particular the EMMI themselves all play fantastically. it's got plenty of flaws, and it's a little narratively desolate, but those segments really manage to stand on their own. jumping, sliding, scooting and hunting for goodies all feels great, great job mercurysteam
real quick what the fuck was up with the last 20 minutes of that game
2020
2021
2019
so hey! i left even the ocean very positive but wondering if analgesic were leaving behind their strengths in personal writing to wrangle with writing about Systems that i was a little cooler on but! they just synthesised them and it's fantastic
making the freaky little Worlds of anodyne into islands in a bigger 3D world is such a great choice, and lets the team tell an enchanting story about personhood, power and community. i love this game!
making the freaky little Worlds of anodyne into islands in a bigger 3D world is such a great choice, and lets the team tell an enchanting story about personhood, power and community. i love this game!