DeviousJinjo
1998
Hey You Pikachu doesn't even function. If it did function, it would barely qualify as amusement. The entire appeal is a virtual hangout session with the most marketable creature of all time, but Pikachu couldn't give less of a fuck about your presence. You are nothing to Pikachu. He will bumble aimlessly across the countryside with or without you. Don't give him the satisfaction.
1998
1999
1997
1998
1998
Grim Fandango is a cool, creative game, but jesus the moon logic in play here really stands out. Puzzles are especially obtuse, and there is a tonal dissonance that games like Monkey Island don't have. The moon logic feels at home in the wacky cartoon pirate-land that Guybrush Threepwood inhabits, but not here.
Yellow is obviously the best Gen 1 game. It's less buggy (though not by a huge amount) and the sprites are much, much, MUCH better. Unfortunately being forced into taking Pikachu removes some of the personalization and replay value. Everyone loves Pikachu, but it's hard to say that nothing is lost when the player doesn't get to chose their starter.
1998
1998
On my backloggd account I maintain a list of my personal Game of the Year picks for every year since 1970. Though 2002 comes close because I really, really love Kingdom Hearts 1, no year has caused me more agony than 1998. On the battlefield of my mind, the war between Metal Gear Solid and Ocarina of Time is more vicious than any other. I have torn down both games to the studs in search of an answer that is not rooted in mere nostalgia. I thought that perhaps I had found that answer when I considered OoT's randomizer. It is, after all, one of my absolute favorite things to play. Alas, I cannot give Shigeru Miyamoto credit for total strangers rewriting the code over a decade later without his consent.
Metal Gear Solid is my Game of the Year 1998 because fighting Vulcan Raven is more fun than fighting Twinrova.
Metal Gear Solid is my Game of the Year 1998 because fighting Vulcan Raven is more fun than fighting Twinrova.
1998