NowItsAngeTime
Definitley the most fun Gundam Versus game to date. Has a good balance of single and multiplayer content, and a butt load of suits that for the most part feel balanced and fun.
Sadly the series is still very niche despite the official international release.
Branch Mode was fine. Mission Mode was fun but getting S ranks on some missions is dumb. X Missions are impossible.
Adding the Extend Burst is a cool nice way to make support-only suits more viable. A lot of fun suits were added since Full Boost with much less of the dumb filler from Versus. Generally it feels the most balanced of all the VS games I've played so far.
00 Gundam Seven Sword is my new favorite suit. It basically made my old main Wing Zero EW not fun anymore lol. 00 Raiser has gotten a lot more fun as an aggressive beam spam suit. All 3 Lockon suits are now super fun. Noble, Shadow, and Rising are so much more fun than Domon/Master suits it's crazy. Wing Zero TV, Banshee, and X Divider are now potential options for variety of playstyles piloted by good characters.
Sadly the series is still very niche despite the official international release.
Branch Mode was fine. Mission Mode was fun but getting S ranks on some missions is dumb. X Missions are impossible.
Adding the Extend Burst is a cool nice way to make support-only suits more viable. A lot of fun suits were added since Full Boost with much less of the dumb filler from Versus. Generally it feels the most balanced of all the VS games I've played so far.
00 Gundam Seven Sword is my new favorite suit. It basically made my old main Wing Zero EW not fun anymore lol. 00 Raiser has gotten a lot more fun as an aggressive beam spam suit. All 3 Lockon suits are now super fun. Noble, Shadow, and Rising are so much more fun than Domon/Master suits it's crazy. Wing Zero TV, Banshee, and X Divider are now potential options for variety of playstyles piloted by good characters.
2009
Solid World of Light campaign. Very well balanced (so far) online, but obviously still could be very improved.
Banjo-Kazooie is now my perfect main, fits everything I want.
I think given how well the single player and DLC practices and balance has been going, this is looking to be my favorite Super Smash Bros. game overall so far.
Banjo-Kazooie is now my perfect main, fits everything I want.
I think given how well the single player and DLC practices and balance has been going, this is looking to be my favorite Super Smash Bros. game overall so far.
2018
More fun than the other Animal Crossings I've tried. Has cool goals to setup and more customization than I previously remember.
Unfortunately, there are flaws that prevented me from liking it more like recruiting villagers being unclear, silly RNG farming, and stuff taking too long to happen without time skipping.
Unfortunately, there are flaws that prevented me from liking it more like recruiting villagers being unclear, silly RNG farming, and stuff taking too long to happen without time skipping.
1998
2000
1997
Story was really weak till the 2nd half got much better. Arcade mode was fun but all those characters really add up and sadly stories arent canon but it does bring out their personalities. As far as competitive side goes, it's quite fun. Some characters are too BS and BNB/optimal combos are way too long but neutral and Drive Gimmicks are fun and Celica and Es are two of my favorites to play in modern fighting games.
Honestly, might have my favorite overall story in the series. Paced well, doesn't have the silly route system, and the newer character introduced were fun.
This was also my first game in the Blazblue series as well as my first competitive anime fighting game. I mained Celica who was bottom tier but very fun. Also best girl.
This was also my first game in the Blazblue series as well as my first competitive anime fighting game. I mained Celica who was bottom tier but very fun. Also best girl.